This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reaper question about printing tracks....

Discussion in 'Backline' started by XxSicRokerxX, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. XxSicRokerxX

    XxSicRokerxX Gabriel R.

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I'm having difficulty printing tracks with the FX loaded in the bus/group folder.

    Say for example: I load 5 clean guitars tracks with reverb on the bus.

    Then I want to print all the tracks down. File - Render- Selected tracks. Well they will print individually but without the applied reverb in the bus.

    How can I print all of the individual tracks with the FXs loaded in the Bus?

    Edit: Ah I think I put this in the wrong section
     
  2. KillFrenzy

    KillFrenzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I can't test this right now, but try rendering the FX track. That way you can still have some control over the amount of reverb. Instead of using track rendering, solo the FX track and render the master mix.
     
  3. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    You can Freeze tracks. Try Freezing the Buss with FX on it as a stereo track. This should render both/all tracks onto a stereo wav. with FX printed to it.
     
  4. anotherpaul

    anotherpaul Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    You have to freeze the track that actually has FX on it, otherwise it doesn't make sense. If your reverb is on the bus - freeze the bus to a stereo track.
     
  5. Nimvi

    Nimvi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    +1 to freezing. The great thing about is that you can simply undo it by unfreezing, and it will re-enable the FX that were on your track at the time of rendering. I know that may sound obvious but I just think it's very practical.

    You can also freeze up to the last selected FX within a track btw.
     

Share This Page