This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reaper Slip Editing Tutorial

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by AdamWathan, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    ctrl+D (windows)
    Command+D (Mac)
     
  2. John_C

    John_C formerly Skeksis268

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    Just posting to follow up an issue i mentioned aaages back. If people are having problems with alt selecting menus, there's a tick box the reaper preferences to suppress that
     
  3. Deofig

    Deofig Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unless you are looking for it on someone else's computer. Then that doesn't help.

    Also, used the slip editing for a guitar track in a breakdown. Make it ubber tight. It also made me realize how much I have to get back into practicing guitar.
     
  4. Ganks

    Ganks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    STICKY, ftw.
    Pl0x.


    Also, I just tried this out and it works amazingly. But has anyone else run into the problem of editing the drums out of time? Haha.

    I did that a few times. :/
     
  5. Russtopher

    Russtopher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dartmouth, MA
    Used this for the first time, took me on average about 3 hours per 5 minute song.

    CAVEAT - drummer did NOT play to a click, so some of that time was spent figuring out average tempo per section, then slip editing to that (boy were those blast beats fun to get to the grid....). I've got to say, this method is SICK. Worked like a champ, more than you can imagine.
     
  6. Eddy

    Eddy Old fart on this board

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Fin fuggen land
    Like this.
     
  7. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
  8. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    yes. yes i did that too. duplicate a room / overhead track and leave it ungrouped for reference... i scootched the whole song ahead a quarter note and didn't realize it til the damn thing was done. woops!
     
  9. Deofig

    Deofig Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmmm... guess google is all knowing. Never thought of using it for finding specific forum posts.
     
  10. t-rave

    t-rave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Just edited a track using this method over the weekend..this thread should be stickied as LEGENDARY. i actually enjoyed the process....tons of thanks!
     
  11. Line666

    Line666 Fendurr

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I used this over the weekend on some drum tracks.

    The only problem I have is that the cut sometimes jumps forward a half bar from where I have selected and cuts a section I don't want, it's not a major problem but it messes with the flow of things, anyone else have this issue?
     
  12. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Uh no? Make sure snapping is disabled and that you aren't shaking your mouse violently and randomly while running the macro because it cuts at the mouse cursor, not where you place the edit cursor.
     
  13. Line666

    Line666 Fendurr

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ah fuck man, pure retard moment, I totally should have listened more carefully before I dived into it :erk:
     
  14. Russtopher

    Russtopher Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dartmouth, MA
    You have NO IDEA how many times I had to Ctrl-Z due to LOOKING at where I wanted the split, but was moving the mouse at the same time I was making the split :) You're not alone, believe me!!
     
  15. music

    music New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am using Pro Tools and want to use Reaper. All my drums are in PT now. How do I either get them into Reaper to start editing or Rewire it to PT?

    Thanks, great tutorial. Really great. I am not liking BD as much these days and want something more efficient and to do what I ask it to do. This seems like it does that.
     
  16. John_C

    John_C formerly Skeksis268

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    I believe you will be wanting to render to stem tracks, then import those into reaper
     
  17. music

    music New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks man.
     
  18. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    you want to get all your comping done, then consolidate, select all drum tracks, and ctrl+shift+K. make sure you bounce a midi file with embedded tempo info so your tempo map is in place in reaper.
     
  19. EmilioArteaga

    EmilioArteaga New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hey darthjuju would you mind PMing me about how to embed the tempo info in a midi track in reaper? i've been trying to figure that out for the longest time and the search function has failed me. both google and UM ): thanks!
     
  20. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    File>Export Project MIDI and make sure that the "Embed Tempo Map" checkbox is checked off.
     

Share This Page