This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Revalver IV coming 19th August

Discussion in 'Backline' started by The-Zeronaut, Aug 9, 2014.

  1. phisk

    phisk Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your revalver file seems to be a little bit dry ;)

    Edit: solved :)
     
  2. HOFX

    HOFX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah...realised that when I was comparing them!
     
  3. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Tested it quickly. Hated the amps but I must say I really liked RIR 2 with the Flathill cabinet. I think it's the most realistic cab sim I have tried. @HOFX your files actually confirmed my impression. Too bad the amps sound so dry and unresponsive under my fingers and to my ears compared to X50 or Emissary.
     
  4. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    After testing R4's demo, I can safely that I'm not liking it. And this is coming from a HUGE fan of III.V. The fizzyness is gone, yes, but I'm not liking how every tone I get is lacking "crispyness", for lack of a better term, which can easily get out of TH2 and Amplitube and other freeware amps/cabs. The ACT input modeling intrigues me, but it's not enough for me to drop the $50 right now to upgrade. I also can't figure out how to get it to run in stereo. Even when I have two chains running, it comes out mono sounding. I also noticed that the Boss inspired distortion and overdrive pedals appear to be gone. Although I understand why we can't, I don't like how we can't run 3rd party amps, but we can run pre and post 3rd party plugins. Tie all this into the fact that I have to use a USB device (which isn't a big deal as it can be any USB device, it's still an annoyance), right now I'm passing on Revalver 4, and it pains me because I had high hopes for it after loving III.V.

    Looks like I'll be buying more Amplitube gear in the next few days.
     
  5. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Got some help with two things and figured out the mono thing.

    Mono, want stereo?: In the input menu, there's a mono button on the VU Meter that's automatically enabled. Disable that and viola!

    The "crispyness" I was referring to: This can achieved by right clicking on an amp going through the different cab impedences.

    There IS an option for 3rd party preamps, I was only seeing it in the pre and post section.

    Suddenly, things are looking like I may purchase today and go broke until later this week. lol
     
  6. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Doesn't seem to work with RIR 2 here. Wtf.
     
  7. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeah, I think I spoke too soon. Some instances I get stereo, other instances I get mono. It seems like in addition to the mono button, there's also a "stereo option" for each module but that gets really weird. I chose to run chain A's 808 as stereo, and it worked. Run chain B's as stereo...back to mono. I can see if it's combined the two stereo fields, but that's really weird and the feature isn't all that clear as to how it works. I still have to run two chains to process a stereo guitar buss.

    Like....if we can't run a stereo buss through one chain and choose the stereo option on each module (right click), what is it for?

    Edit: For some reason, it seems like it'll combine the two channels for the left channel, but give me the correct playback in the right channel. I absolutely can't figure this out. I'm testing this on my stereo rhythm track, and it's totally not working out.
     
  8. sjcortese

    sjcortese Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My thoughts exactly. It's not that I didn't like it, just not as much as X50 & Emissary. I can dial in a tone I'm happy with much faster with those. X50 just has a certain feel I like for my tastes so it's pretty much how I set the bar for myself.

    I do like the fact that you can purchase only what you want, but I'm not sure yet if I feel it's tonally worth the full upgrade from III.V. We will see, I have to spend more time exploring I guess.

    ~scott
     
  9. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Mmmm... Cabinet models aren't phase coherent. That's shitty...
     
  10. HOFX

    HOFX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes! I tried to blend a SM57 with a R121 (it took me 10 mins to work out how to do this) and it went all funky. So, there's no way to blend mics / cabs. This is a big oversight.
     
  11. Slicklickz

    Slicklickz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In RIR2?
     
  12. Wookieslayer

    Wookieslayer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Really annoying me that I can't figure out how to run it in stereo from one amp model in one instance of Revalver.

    Clicked stereo on input, clicked stereo on the modules, even tried adding the panning module in the effects block...
     
  13. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I don't have phase problems with one single cab model and different mics, but between different cabs. Not a huge deal since I only really like one of their models. Not something I'd expect from a supposedly finished product though.

    And that stereo issue is a real deal breaker.
     
  14. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just now read a response in my post on their support forum about that. It operates as a real amp, so you have to use an instance on each guitar track (1 left/1 right double tracked, 4 on each for quad tracked etc). I'm going to ask them what's the point of the stereo option when you right click on a module.
     
  15. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    If I remember right, previous version had that stereo option right.
     
  16. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes it did. Jose told me that they'll probably add stereo ins/outs in the future.
     
  17. Deathprayer82

    Deathprayer82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nuremberg / Germany
    i tried v4...did not like it. Most presets too boomy, dark..gainy... Maybe cool for playing on your own with the room feature but nothing close to what i would use in a mix.
    dialed in some good tones but it was only possible with a large chain of stomps and stuff.
    Just Ts, Sm57. 6505, Mesa cab or other cab did not work for me. Dig X50 much more
    Also it did eat up my cpu at lowest latency abou 40% 1 track haha
     
  18. Wookieslayer

    Wookieslayer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    That's just ridiculous. That means I have to tweak each guitar twice and can't change L/R at the same time. I would rather make small changes to differ L/R after I have found the double tracked sound first lol.
     
  19. jacare

    jacare Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hey guys
    Just posting to let you know that we have just released an updated version of ReValver 4, with some bug fixes, changes to some modules and some new modules and ACT libraries.
    https://revalver.peavey.com/
    Thanks!
     
  20. Hawkevil

    Hawkevil Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a list of bug fixes and changes anywhere? I don't want to update just yet until I know what changes have been made so I don't mess with the mixes I'm working on!
     

Share This Page