This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

routing an X-amp in cubase?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by IonD357, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. IonD357

    IonD357 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry this is a noob question. how do you route a x-amp in cubase? and what would be the right way to go about hooking it up? I searched but nothing that made sense to me came up.
     
  2. IonD357

    IonD357 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also!!! figured I would ask another question in the same thread...... How do you set up a midi track for programming drums in cubase?
     
  3. Potshot

    Potshot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Presumably you have a DI box to record a signal to begin with?
    Subsequently, you'll need to check out the VST connections menu and activate whatever output of your interface you have connected the x-amp to, then set the DI tracks output channel to match in the project window.

    Re: programming drums, hit F11 to bring up the VST instruments panel, insert your drum software of choice, then depending on which version of Cubase you are using, it will ask if you wish to create a MIDI track attached to it, or on an older version, you will need to create a MIDI track separately. If the latter is the case, again just set the output of the newly created MIDI track in the project window to the VST instrument you just inserted. I also recommend changing the MIDI map to a drum map to utilise the vastly easier programming method for drums.
     
  4. IonD357

    IonD357 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much! Also I am using cubase 5.5
     
  5. GuitarHack

    GuitarHack Krank it UP!

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Xamp output can be a little lower than what your amp would see directly from your guitar. Make your DI track mono and boost its output level by 6db or so. That should give a similar level to the amps input as a guitar plugged in.
     
  6. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    Wouldnt that depend on what level the DI's are recorded at?
     
  7. deLuther

    deLuther Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Russia
    Radials (at least X-Amp and ProRMP) can have around 11 db of gain reduction.
     

Share This Page