This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Slate Virtual Mix RACK

Discussion in 'Backline' started by jangoux, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I didn't end up buying it so now I get an iLok error message whenever I want to try Revival. Is there a way to remove the other modules?
     
  2. Glenn Fricker

    Glenn Fricker Very Metal &Very Bad News

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,146
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    22 Acacia Avenue
    Mine was working fine in Reaper till 48 hours ago, now it crashes as soon as I drag an effect module into the rack.

    It crashes the Sound Forge demo as well.

    WTF.

    So glad I dropped good money on this.
     
  3. EOC

    EOC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    working perfectly in reaper. Has there been an update or something?
     
  4. infectdsniper

    infectdsniper Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Athens, AL
    glenn iv had problems with slate plugins sometimes if my computer crashes while working on huge projects. if its the same problem that i was having just go to User>appdata>slate digital and delete any preference files and it should load back up after that.
     
  5. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    Still crashes here systematically. Sometimes I cannot even load a session which has a dozen of them.

    If the future is VMR only with all modules in it and it still crashes by then, I'm not gonna be happy. It's the absolute only plugin which ever made my reaper crash. Ever. And I own quite a lot of plugins now.

    Just did a comparison : I can load a shitload of waves plugins all at once. Maybe even 40, before I feel any hiccup. They all load up fine, and some of them are relatively heavy. They cascade, and boom.

    I try to load 3 or 3 slate plugins, it's almost impossible, and I get a crash.
     
  6. TonyS.

    TonyS. www.SoundCollab.com | www.risingstorm-music.com

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berlin
    I often have crashes with the SSD sampler...love it.
    Any infos out when VCC will be available in the VMR?
     
  7. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    I'd personally like VMR to be more stable before any addition.
     
  8. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Does it load REALLY slowly for anybody else? Most plugins load instantly, with some intensive ones like Ozone taking 3-4 seconds. VBC usually takes 2-3 and/or crashes about half the time. Whenever I insert VMR it takes like a full 10 seconds to appear though. Always makes me worried it's going to crash my session.
     
  9. Random3

    Random3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    I don't have any issues like this, like you said Ozone takes maybe 3 or 4 seconds but VMR pops up basically straight away. Haven't experienced any crashes either.
     
  10. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Weird. I'm still running the demo version because I'm cheap but I love Revival, so maybe it's trying to ping the license authenticator and failing or something.
     
  11. Studdy

    Studdy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I find the first instance of vmr I load takes "long" time to load. Maybe not quite 10 seconds but longer than most of my standard plugins.
     
  12. Dollarosa

    Dollarosa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I love slate products, but they are so unstable. Had some pretty embarrassing moments with clients!!! At one stage could not open a project that needed some minor changes. Vbc and vmr when used together cause major crashes in logic 9 and logic x and sometimes freezes the whole project when loading. I have at least two crashes a day with these plugs:( only way is to force quit then reload logic. I have every slate plug, but always worry about crashes as a result I save religiously every min or so!!!!
     
  13. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    Same here...

    And I still get the weird behaviour : use VMR, then even 1h later, when I save (or not) and close Reaper, reaper crashes. Doesn't matter, but weird.

    For anyone on mac, I find .au versions of the plugin to be more stable.

    It's true for some other plugins, sometimes using the .au solves some GUI problems. An example would be very old waves plugins, or old arturia synths with a special GUI on top of the screen. Sometimes in VST i can't click on them, or there is a shift, and using the .au version is usually flawless.
     
  14. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Oh, anything Slate always causes big projects to crash on quitting Reaper every time too hahah. It doesn't seem to affect anything on reboot but it's certainly annoying. I'll try the AU versions next time :)
     
  15. xphen0m

    xphen0m Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I had lots of crashes with VST3 VMR and VBC. I went to VST2 and it's been cool sailing since.
     
  16. wishtheend

    wishtheend clip the apex

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SL, UT
    I run all Slate at vst2 64 and never have any major crashes (except VBC on a mono track but that's not their fault) or load times. I think the initial look for ilok might take a hair longer but never had a major issue with them.
     
  17. jeid

    jeid Terribad

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Has everyone reported these issues to support?
     
  18. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Yes but the only answer I got was "uninstall then reinstal VMR and see if it's better". It's not. The developpers were at Namm so I did not have anything clear.
     
  19. jeid

    jeid Terribad

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Have you followed up to see if they've got any answers since that didn't work?
     
  20. Tokyurot

    Tokyurot Mental Errorist

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Would be great if guys with crashing experiences would say what plugin formats, daw etc.
    you use or have tried when crashing, to see if there's similar behavior/patterns.

    I run Slate plugs at vst2 x64, Reaper x64, Windows 7 x64 (i7@2.8ghz, 8gb ram, hp-machine bought in 2010),
    and every plugin still opens instantly and have never crashed, not once.

    That said, I don't use them so often, but when I do..
     

Share This Page