This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Sound radix Surfer EQ

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Heabow, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
  2. Kohugaly

    Kohugaly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    90% of times when you need to EQ it's because the instrument's body, amp, cab or microphone did picked up certain frequency range too harsh or too low. In such situations the problematic frequecies are not really pitch dependent = they do not change with the note the instrument is playing. Normal static EQ is a way to go in such situations.

    Then there's that 10% times, when certain harmonic(s) of the instrument cause problems and they naturally change with the note, making them really hard to pinpoint using static EQ (basically you have to compromise between fixing the problem on some notes and needlessly damaging audio on others). In that case pitch-tracking EQ is the tool to go.


    Some time ago (like 2 years back) I've made similar plugin in synthmaker, but never really released it, nor seriously tested it. It is definitely not "must-have" type of plugin, but it definitely has its uses. I may send it to you to try it out if you want...
     
  3. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Kohugaly, I've run over such problems time to time and couldn't find any that could be midi note controlled, because I don't always trust for pitch detection in plugins.
    If you had something similar I totally would like to check out also.
     
  4. Kohugaly

    Kohugaly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can add midi detection easily. Only issue is, Synthmaker/Flowstone can only export 32bit Windows VSTs. They work with bridges w/o problems though. If you're interested PM me your E-mail and I will send it to you this evening or tomorrow ;-)
     
  5. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    Both my DAWs bridge 32bit easily.
     

Share This Page