This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Stupid (easy to answer) reamping question

Discussion in 'Andy Sneap' started by Sinister Mephisto, May 23, 2006.

  1. Sinister Mephisto

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Okay so I'm wanting to get a re-amp box. Probably an X-amp. But Here's what I don't understand: whenever I see a diagram of explanation of how to use a reamp box, it goes like this, Guitar - DIRECT BOX - Computer - Reamp box - Amp

    Now what is the direct box doing (what is a direct box for that matter), and why can't I plug my guitar straight into my digi 002 and then put the clean signal out the reamp box to the amp? I have a feeling I'm just very confused and if someone could explain the steps and what each step is doing to the signal it would be greatly appreiciated.


    Sorry for the n00b question! :loco:

    EDIT: Hmmm.. does the direct box change the impedence or something? like, from an instrument cable to a XLR?
     
  2. chadsxe

    chadsxe Super Rad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    The direct box is so you can record a signal from the guitar at the correct levels.
     
  3. Sinister Mephisto

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Okay, so how is that different from changing the gain with the gain knob on my 002? (sorry, 002R, which is why it's a knob not a fader, but you know what I mean)

    Thanks!
     
  4. Torniojaws

    Torniojaws They call me Juha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    To my knowledge instrument signal is much higher impedance than line-level signal. You can reamp by taking the signal straight from a recorded clean track into your amp, but it will sound like having your guitar volume knob almost at zero, as far as I know.
     
  5. Genius Gone Insane

    Genius Gone Insane http://www.¯\(°_o)/¯.com

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Now you guys are on about different things.
     
  6. Sinister Mephisto

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Okay, so if I have a clean signal and a reamp box, I should be able to put that clean signal through the X-amp and then through the amp and mic the amp, yes? I'm trying to find out if I need the direct box. :ill: sorry again for not knowing what I'm talking about.

    I'm confused because of this

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Daunt

    Daunt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    The most important reason to use a DI box:

    "Importantly, when used to connect instruments such as Bass Guitars and Keyboards to mixing consoles, Active DI's usually have an input impedance of at least 2 Meg Ohms to ensure no detrimental loading to the input which can cause loss of high frequencies due to the loading effect or impedance mismatch usually encountered."

    http://www.arx.com.au/FAQ_DI_boxes.htm
     
  8. Sinister Mephisto

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thank you very much!
     
  9. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    If there is a Instrument input on your Digi 002 you will not need a DI Box
     
  10. cobhc

    cobhc Amiga Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Nottingham, England.
    that is true
     
  11. Genius Gone Insane

    Genius Gone Insane http://www.¯\(°_o)/¯.com

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,707
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Yes but you'll get slightly better sound with a good DI.
     
  12. Sinister Mephisto

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    This is great. What I will do then, is get a X-amp and then eventually get a good DI. Although, it's probably better to just get the DI now... hmmm...

    Thanks everyone!
     
  13. axeman720

    axeman720 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    sanford, FL
    well also, besides line level matching if there is no instrument input, the di also splits the signal so you can simultaneously track an amp and have the di "just in case" you dont dig the tone later.
     
  14. sah5150

    sah5150 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I actually go:

    Guitar -> JDVMKIII direct box -> Great Rivers MP2NV mic pre -> Digi I/O

    and at the same time,

    JDVMKIII directbox -> PODXT Pro -> Digi I/O

    when recording. I monitor the PODXT Pro with an amp model similar to what I'll actally be reamping through for the feel and record the direct guitar track.

    I then use my REAMP box to send the direct signal out from my Digi I/O to amps and mic them to record back through the Great Rivers pre -> Digi I/O.

    Steve
     
  15. ArtisanBass

    ArtisanBass I like a nice salad......

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I'm still waiting on my Radial re-amping kit. I'm wanting it more for the DI to take around at sessions. The X-amp will be cool though.
     
  16. GeertSamuel

    GeertSamuel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Nieuw-Buinen, The Netherlands
    I'm kicking this back up :)..
    Where can I find the X-Amp or Reamp in Germany or Holland?
    I've been meaning to buy this thing for awhile now..
    And also...what DI would anybody here suggest? :p
     
  17. Daunt

    Daunt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    I just ordered my Little Labs Redeye from Golden Age Music. It's a reamp/DI combo and it's "Andy approved" :)

    http://www.goldenagemusic.se
     
  18. GeertSamuel

    GeertSamuel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Nieuw-Buinen, The Netherlands
    Thanks, I can't find it on the website, but what is it...phone order..or email?
    Next to that, what did you pay for it?
     
  19. Daunt

    Daunt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
  20. Mulder

    Mulder Blacksmith Apprentice

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yurp
    If your guitar has active electronics you can plug it straight in your 002 without fear of losing HF.
     

Share This Page