This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

That "Clayman" sound....

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Glenn Fricker, Dec 26, 2005.

  1. LosingReality

    LosingReality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus GA


    Hey jeff, is there a certain kind of wire that needs to be used when connecting it back up.....or can you use the wire that is already there?


    And what wire goes to what connector?

    Thanks
     
  2. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Wire is wire... but I'd leave the wire in there on the transformer. The transformer could still be useful and it's hard to solder new wires onto that thing, so just steal a little hookup wire from somewhere else or buy a roll from Radio Shack... you'll thank yourself if you ever need something goofy like that, you really never know. Hell, you could even just put it in a little patch cable so that you can put it back to 'normal' by plugging that cable in, no telling what you might want to do.

    As for what wire goes where... never got a definitive answer myself, there are two connectors on each side so flip a coin. If it sounds funny next to another one, just flip the phase button. As usual, my screen names are in the profile so while I'm not going to be able to stick around tonight you can probably catch me sometime in the next couple of days.

    Jeff
     
  3. LosingReality

    LosingReality Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,008
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus GA
    So i did it, but now the 57 is completely out of phase with my R-121..... Does that mean i wired it wrong? If i wire it the other way, will it be inphase with the R121? Cause it was before i modded it.
     
  4. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    I can tell right now that you haven't spent enough time twiddling things. This will take a long fucking time to take right, and I don't even know if the R121 is suited for this stuff.

    If nothing else changed, though, then wiring it the other way will make things 'right' again.

    Jeff
     
  5. poidaobi

    poidaobi Held in Hollows

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Getting Close to Clayman

    Wrong album I know...but I'm starting to get there.

    5150
    Engl V30's
    Shure SM 57.

    Basically the same setup as used on Clayman.
     
  6. illegalfireworks

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That sounds great dude!
     
  7. Metaltastic

    Metaltastic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    19,931
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Holy shit does it ever - not to nitpick, but did you use the two 57's trick, or just one? Not like it matters anyway, cuz it fucking cooks...
     
  8. Chryst Krispies

    Chryst Krispies Vanilla Gorilla

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5,098
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    Hit the Fuckin Nail on the head with that Jeeeeeze sounds so good.
     
  9. Disconnekt

    Disconnekt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cody, WY, USA
    See this thread for the answers to all (or most of) your questions...

    http://www.ultimatemetal.com/forum/...an-made-god-little-cover-fiddy-wan-fiddy.html

    Oh, and dude, that does indeed rock. I feel like the essence of the Colony/Clayman sound is the Engl cab, not the mic configuration... I think using 2 mics just smooths out the top end a bit. As you have demonstrated, you can get nearly the exact sound with just one mic.
     
  10. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,230
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Wow, great tone poidaobi - really like it!
     
  11. kev

    kev Im guybrush threepwood

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    http://www.ultimatemetal.com/forum/production-tips/374503-anybody-got-engl-v30-impulses.html

    Thats inspired me to hope for some impulses lol. It would amuse me a little if this had more to do with it than the massive clayman threads dual micing extravaganza
     
  12. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    WOW! This is my first post after MANY reading of this amazing forum but after hearing the recording from Poidaobi I just HAD to start posting and asking questrons!

    First of all that was AMAZING and sounds freaking brilliant, I really want to get that sort of tone with my recordings. Currently I have a 6505, Marshall 1960cab with G13-75's and a JTS NX-7 mic and a Tube Mic-pre

    How can I achieve that tone????
    Some help would be great! Also the verb on the guitars sounds beautiful, any tips?

    Thanks a lot guys!
     
  13. Glenn Fricker

    Glenn Fricker Very Metal &Very Bad News

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,147
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    22 Acacia Avenue
    That is indeed fantastic stuff, man! Absolutely awesome tone. Good for you!
     
  14. poidaobi

    poidaobi Held in Hollows

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    EX 351 (EMG 81) --->5150EVH (Stock Tubes hahahah from '92) ;)---->ENGL V30's -->Single Shure SM57--->Lexicon Omega.

    Red Channel
    (5) (7) (2) (7) (1.2) -- (7) (5)

    Mic = Placed with the Dust Cap meets the cone. 1cm away.

    4 Tracks at 100 and I think 60 or 70 L/R

    Post processing = Hi/Low pass at 60hz,12khz. No boosts or cuts.

    And that's it!
     
  15. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    wow man, once again that's great! You live in Melbourne do you? Me too! Everytime I go to record everything just seems too muffled, maybe the g12 speakers and the mic??? I think I'm going to get myself a SM57, seems to be the way to go.
    Any advice would be awesome guys :)
    Basically it's that the sound I get is not as bright open and beefy as any of you guys, mines always as if it's covered by a blanket?
     
  16. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    Erm, for this you'll want *two* SM57s...

    For the mic position, where are you micing the speaker?

    Also, what brand and model is the pre?

    Jeff
     
  17. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Well I have an Alto Tube pre. Micing the top speaker of a slant cab straight on, which is actually NOT straight on which I just realised due to the ANGLED cab..
    Apart from that it is basically just on the edge of the cone with some of the dust cap as well *in between*
    And as for 2 sm57's, well to be honest a tone like Poidaobi's is spot on and he used 1 XD

    Cheers
     
  18. JBroll

    JBroll I MIX WITH PHYSICS!!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX, USA
    I said two because we're in the Clayman thread, referring to that album as 'this'... nevermind.

    As for the positioning, try a little more dustcap and maybe changing the angle a bit... best way to find this stuff out if you don't have an 'assistant' would be to set a guitar loop, hit record, and spend a few minutes sweeping slowly, then moving over half an inch and sweeping slowly again, and so on... hopefully when you get back and listen you'll remember approximately where you were and what you were doing.

    Jeff
     
  19. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sorry J I just meant that with this sorta tone the 2 mic method may not even be neccessary *Poidabi's clip*, thanks for the advice though much apreciated.

    Do you think that the Alto Pre and the JTS mic are causing me some of the issues I describe????

    Thanks
     
  20. Mavaan

    Mavaan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Finland
    Great tone poidaobi!!!!Sound so smooth,like candy for my ears.:worship:

    How the hell you guys get that sound so smooth?

    I´m trying mic'd my cab also,but it sounds crabby to my ears.So,could you post clip where is just one guitar played?
    I would like to hear how far i'm from that kinda tone.


    Keep up that good work ewerybody,this is killer forum.
     

Share This Page