This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

The cursed, "CPU Overload" Cubase export error...

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Melb_shredder, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I've looked around the net about this and I seem to be one of many having this issue when exporting in realtime... I get absolutely no issues during playback and my CPU doesn't hit over 20% at most when Mastering, and yet it happens quite a lot when I go to export. It'll get a way through and BAM CPU Overload!

    A quick fix was simply to up my latency from 3ms in my Hammerfall DSP driver to 6ms... Not a big issue, but that latency swap could cause issues during mix time.... And I don't get why that would matter if during realtime playback I'm issue free???

    I'm wondering if anyone else gets this issue? I've only started using outboard gear recently hence the need for realtime exports :)
     
  2. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder The Truth Is Out There

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    Sounds like a HDD/Ram issue to me.
     
  3. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ^^ I won't rule that out at all actually... I'm ashamed to admit how little ram I'm actually accessing currently.. I'll give you a clue, I'm scared to move to 64 bit because of my worry my plugins won't all be fine when I make the change :p
    So yo know what.. I am an idiot because I didn't consider that at all *facepalm*
    However I do notice people with epic set ups still having this issue, so I figure the thread was worth discussing if others have had this happen
     
  4. botus99

    botus99 Microphone Assassin

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago suburbs
    I may be completely wrong here, but it might have something to do with it being a 32bit program (and only accessing 2 or 3 gigs of RAM and idk how much processing power). Many times I would max out my CPU on Cubase, yet my CPU meter only showed ~60% of my processor being used.

    I've run into that issue with 8gigs of RAM and a 3.3gz hexacore and had sessions ruined (forced to start over) because of this error.
     
  5. ArthurD

    ArthurD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brasília - Brazil
    Don't export realtime,
     
  6. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    ^ - Wow, great piece of advice, I bet it never crossed his mind!

    Melb: I get the exact same thing on a mix I'm working on. But this is on an 8core Mac Pro, which makes it even worse, the project is not heavy AT ALL and it still does it, the only channels that have plugins are the busses, the single channels have nothing on them, they're all previously printed and still the Asio Buffer meter is almost maxed out with just a few plugins, although I have to export in realtime cause of the outboard that I'm using.

    Are you running a Mac? Because I read yesterday that Cubase and general audio has 4x better performance on Windows. Which is what I'm going to do, install fucking windows 7 on my mac and be done with this piece of shit
     
  7. Melb_shredder

    Melb_shredder Orpheus: Melodic Death

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Oh? Did you miss the 'I use outboard gear' part? :p I run everything through my GSSL and some other stuff so as far as I'm aware you couldn't possibly do it any other way

    The thing is, like I said.. I'm using barely any CPU at all.. I don't see how 1 instance of HeQ -> Multiband (Outboard) -> and L1 could cause this issue?

    But hey.. my fix seems to work for now... So hmmm!

    @Pedro - I'm running an Intel Dual core e7500?? at 3.4ghz with Windows 7. Not Mac. I can't get used to them haha.

    But as I said.. I can run projects with 50+ tracks and running extensive plugins and it won't drop out etc... But just on exports.
     
  8. Mutant

    Mutant I hate that supercow !

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    A good workaround would be exporting offline, then doing the online export in some properly coded host like REAPER for example.
     
  9. Derykus

    Derykus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So during the entire normal playback, you don't see even the slightest single tick or pop of CPU overload OR disk usage overload?

    Could you just print the track to a stereo track in the project, and then export?
     
  10. Arsenu,

    Arsenu, Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey have you ever considered not exporting in realtime? :hotjump:
     
  11. 006

    006 Mike G

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SATX
    Just run it through while playing back, record it to a stereo track and then export that. Problem solved ;)
     
  12. Emdprodukt

    Emdprodukt Member of Dude Castle 69

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    Have you ever considered to read before you write? He's using outboard. ;)
     
  13. 006

    006 Mike G

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SATX
    Be he can export in offline mode... if he does it like I said.
     
  14. Emdprodukt

    Emdprodukt Member of Dude Castle 69

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    That' still rendering in real time just without the cpu spikes (hopefully!). Never said he can't do it the way you described it! :)
     
  15. 006

    006 Mike G

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SATX
    I know, just more pointing out the guy you quoted isn't exactly wrong for saying it :lol:
     
  16. Emdprodukt

    Emdprodukt Member of Dude Castle 69

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    Well he talks about NOT exporting in real time. Your method is still exporting in real time :D
     
  17. hoehlentroll

    hoehlentroll Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Mannheim, Germany
    Did u consider using tapeit (silverspike) on master?
     
  18. Arsenu,

    Arsenu, Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if it wasn't obvious enough, i'll add:

    trolololololol
     
  19. Emdprodukt

    Emdprodukt Member of Dude Castle 69

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    no it wasn't but maybe that's just me.
     
  20. 006

    006 Mike G

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    8,988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SATX
    Touché
     

Share This Page