This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

The dreaded 64bit move...

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Pedro Teixeira, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    How many of you guys are working with a 64bit on a professional level?

    I've always been holding it off due to lack of plugin support but it seems that nowadays pretty much all of them are supporting 64bit. Problem is I always untick 64 VST when installing plugins so I'd have to reinstall every damn one if I were to make the upgrade.

    But the real question is, is it reliable nowadays and is it really that worth it? I have 16gb of ram btw.
     
  2. dominus_malas

    dominus_malas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You should have done it at least four years ago. :D

    There's always bridging plugins, and for the few that didn't work, there's always alternatives.
     
  3. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    Haha, yeah, figured, I kind of disconnect myself from the software world news. My issue right now is being in the middle of a project. 64bit and 32bit of a DAW are 2 different installs / instances correct?

    So I can still keep 32bit for what I'm working atm and install the 64bit for the upcoming ones?
     
  4. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    the jump was bigger than I was expecting but I don't think I really miss anything.

    definitely don't do it between projects but its 100% worth it IMO.
     
  5. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thanks dude. So a 64bit installation of a DAW is a different instance of a 32bit one or will it replace the 32bit installation?
     
  6. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,239
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    with logic and PT they only come in 64 bit for the latest versions. v9 of logic was 2 separate applications. Im not sure what cubase has....
     
  7. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    pretty painless for Pro-Tools.

    I just waited FOREVER for AAX versions o the plug-ins I use to come out ; and then a little longer for them to be stable.
     
  8. wishtheend

    wishtheend clip the apex

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SL, UT
    I'm on SonarX3 64, switched I think on X1. There might have been some buggy plugins at the start, but I've really switched up my tools in the last few years so I've weeded out anything that gave me trouble. It is a separate install from the 32bit, so I have it in case I need to recall old projects. That said, the 32bit plugs I still use work just fine with a jbridge.
     
  9. azistenostora

    azistenostora Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tatooine (aka Milton Keynes)
    You're effectively wasting 10.5 gigs worth of memory space as 32 bit will only utilize a maximum of 3.5. Do it!
     
  10. Pharaoh's Curse

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just bought X3, currently on X1. How do you like it? Sorry for being off topic!

    Although I must say switching to 64 bit was the best move I ever made!
     
  11. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Because no one replied:

    64 is a different installation.
    You can install and run both, so no worries at all...

    I made the switch 2 years ago(I think), just benefits!
    UAD/Waves/Slate/Brainworx etc all work flawlessly here.

    Edit:
    Sry, just saw it was already clarified.
     
  12. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Been stuck in 32bit because I hate the way Reaper bridges the plugins, ugh. BUT next project this month I am going to use 64bit.
     
  13. HOFX

    HOFX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Upgraded hardware and went 64 bit, no worries at all. It was a clean build and I did have to reinstall everything but it certainly cleaned out a lot of clutter, so many side benefits too!
     
  14. xTomx

    xTomx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Slate FG-X is the sole plug-in I'm missing so I just master in Logic 9.
     
  15. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    What about the way Reaper bridges 32bit plugins? I've been favoring Reaper over Cubase for the past few projects.
     
  16. Max Morton

    Max Morton Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UA, Kyiv
    I'm arranging/sampling keyboards in 64 bit, but mixing in 32 bit. Just always felt a bit more stable that way. But I'm keeping both setups updated and actually trying to switch to 64 bit for all my audio activities.
     
  17. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    if you are in 64bit and use a 32bit plugin, it pops it out of the plugin browser window and is just messy. same thing if you use 64bit plugs in 32bit reaper.
     
  18. Matt-Steele

    Matt-Steele Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    I made the switch a few years ago. Just do it and get it over with.
     
  19. FrankTheSmith

    FrankTheSmith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Been making the switch to 64 for the last week. I still have some sessions going on right now in 32 though.
    Never even crossed my mind to go to 64 until I started getting memory errors on big sessions. Looking on the task manager my ram was only around 3.8gb of 12gb and wouldn't go any higher.
    Re opened a session in 64 with all the 32bit plugins bridged. Ram was around 4.5gb. Stoked on not getting low memory warnings every time I stop playback.
     
  20. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    Yes but it does work natively and there aren't a lot of 32bit only plugins left. I have quite a few now, and all the major companies are now 64bit compatible. My only complaint is the GUI is sometimes not reactive but as I said I don't see 32 bit plugins anymore.


    EDIT : and to clarify, the reaper bridge is automatic, no installation requirement, it's all transparent. If a pluging is 32bit and you are using Reaper64, it will open it in a different instance (you will have a window that is not embed in the reaper window), it's a bit messier, but it's stable and works well.
     

Share This Page