This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

The REAPER appreciation thread!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by JonWormwood, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    The issue is that I don't want to actually break up the track with the pre roll, I want it hidden, but when I expand the new take out, it will be there.

    For example, here I have the time selection covering the area I want to punch in, but the sound starts just a bit before the actual grid, I would like the take to be square with the grid, but have that preroll available if I decide to keep that attack of the new take.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Reaper always records everything from when you hit record to when you stop if you are in Time Selection Auto Punch mode. Just expand the edges of the new part you recorded and you will see all of the audio is there.
     
  3. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Just played another flawless 8 shows with Reaper.
     
  4. DanLights

    DanLights Santa Hat Forever

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain
    Sloan, what Adam said, it always does that, it records everything from when you press record till when you stop, it just shows you what's within your time selection, but if you drag it, it's all there. Very useful if you ask me
     
  5. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ah, ok then my problem is starting right at the time selection. Good to know. I would like it to record during the pre-roll.
     
  6. aviel

    aviel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone know how to set custom pre-roll then?
     
  7. Jrich4967

    Jrich4967 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Sloan, when you do the automatic time punch, it will record everything before the time punch, you could start it like 30 seconds before and play, and it will record all of that. i dont think it records the preroll, but if you want it to record the 4 beats(or however long your preroll is) before the time selection, then hit the record button measure or 2 before and it will record that. it will all be there. all the time punch does is place it there for you, instead of having to record another track, size it, then put it in the original

    and aviel, just right click the metronome button on the top, it has all the options there
     
  8. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    yeah I get it now, just set the selection and then start recording earlier instead of preroll.
     
  9. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    I just make a time selection and then click a few bars back in the ruler.

    It can't be exactly the same as Quick Punch because that's a patented/trademarked etc technology owned by AVID.
     
  10. aviel

    aviel Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, but it has to be set in the option each time. i mean, in pro tools for example, before each take you can just click where you want your record to start, and when you want the pre-roll to start. very intuitive
     
  11. Jrich4967

    Jrich4967 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    if you set it to auto time punch like sloan was talking about, and just select where you want to start to the end of the song, and then click where you would want the preroll and hit record, it will do what you want. like i said up there, it will automatically put it where you wanted it in the first place. kinda round about way,but it still works
     
  12. Uros

    Uros Sonic Incision

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    between sine waves
    Just one kinda off topic question - would you recommend checking those Groove3 videos about R4 out, are they good enough?
     
  13. Sloan

    Sloan Sounds like shit!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Definitely worth checking out, I've been using Reaper for years and it goes into some functions/features I never would have even thought about. Very cool. They sometimes do free 30 day trials and you can go in there and watch a bunch of vids.
     
  14. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    All the Groove 3 videos are excellent. Yes, as a sponsor of the Reaper Blog they pay me to say that BUT I was giving them money and saying that before.

    The latest Tips and Tips video is great. I learned a couple new ways to do things in every category.
     
  15. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    screenshot from a session

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Shinozoku

    Shinozoku Senior Memory

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol, TN
    So... I just started programming some drums for my band's work, and I'm using the Jonas Drumreasampler and some free samples (the Biganalogue set). I made a multi-sample with the snare for drumrolls, and I used 12 samples, but it's only picking up 9. I think I need more silence between some of the samples...

    But my main problem, is I found the link to the latest version of this plugin, and it's a text file o_O
    http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=338775&postcount=168

    Should I change the file extension and see if it works for me? Or do I need to look into editing it in the actual programming?
     
  17. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    There are a lot of parts of Reaper that can be edited with a text editor. The preferences and VST cache and others.

    Looking in my JS plugins folder (users/user/Library/Application Support/REAPER/Effects/) none of the effects have an extension.
    So, try removing the .txt extension and see if it shows up in REAPER.
     
  18. Shinozoku

    Shinozoku Senior Memory

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol, TN
    I just read the last page of that thread, and saw that somebody (another swede) noticed the code. Evidently, I need to update it via coding. Because the txt file had commentary and stuff in it after I translated it with Google. Time to call up my coding buddies lol!
     
  19. Shinozoku

    Shinozoku Senior Memory

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol, TN
    Ugh, I'm an idiot. JS plugins can be available as plain text files, and you just load that into your Effects folder >.< I now have DrumReaplacer 1.095! Work great, too! Now I just need to alter my drum programming some to get the multisamples to come out right.
     
  20. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    If I start customizing a bunch of stuff in Reaper, will it automatically save that to default? I imagine if it did, and I wanted to reset things, it'd be a pain.
     

Share This Page