This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

The REAPER appreciation thread!

Discussion in 'Backline' started by JonWormwood, Jan 19, 2012.

  1. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    I was going to say the same thing. :Spin:

    That's when you KNOW that you've driven yourself nuts trying to figure something out. :lol:
     
  2. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    When viewing the master track envelope, moving vertically = tempo and moving horizontally= moving time sigs by beats/bars

    I had a shit load of regions so I don't think I can have regions within regions...

    Edit: tried it and it's buggy as fuck (regions within regions)
     
  3. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Shift+CMD (CTRL for me) doesn't work here. Humph.
     
  4. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Go to mouse modifiers, context envelope point and pick whatever you want

    [​IMG]
     
  5. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Here's what our live setup looks like, each song is a project tab, load them all with sws ext.

    Then I either have markers to switch to next song automatically and start playing or there's two keys that are next/previous project (arrors marked with some gaff tape)

    [​IMG]
     
  6. LBTM

    LBTM Proud Behringer User

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    @JonWormwood wicked setup bro. is it reliable? what computer/interface do you use?
     
  7. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Approaching 100 shows, no issues what so ever. Using a macbook and motu 828mk3 but most of the shows were done with a m audio fast track ultra and net book.

    I run another instance that records the live set/practice. We run everything thru the motu for 5 Iem mixes so recording multitracks is just another click to setup.
     
  8. Ben Johnson

    Ben Johnson SSSSSSSSSSSSSS

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    So what are the benefits of having all the songs on separate tabs vs one big session?

    Seems like there would be a greater chance of Reaper shitting the bed with it being set up like that, no?
     
  9. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    It started with an old pc laptop we used for live shows, it would get laggy while trying to do midi edits on a project that was 45 mins long. A modern laptop wouldn't have that issue but it's nice changing the set on the fly.

    I guess reaper could shit it self...
     
  10. SoundsLikeFog

    SoundsLikeFog Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thought about something today..

    Would it be possible in Reaper to make the 'solo in front' function controllable with a volume slider / pot..? As in, from 100% solo to zero..?
     
  11. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    My band has been toying with the idea of practicing and playing live to click tracks. We only ever use them to record, and we have backing samples in our live set that ..... should most likely be laid out to a tempo map instead of us just hoping that we're close to being on-time with the samples.... =/

    Question: if something goes wrong with your clicks/laptop/whatever while you're performing live - what do you do? Just have someone close out that session/tempo map for that song and wing it? This is the thing that worries me....our drummer is pretty good to a click, but sometimes he gets retarded and will get a beat off and this scares the shit out of me for trying to play live with clicks.
     
  12. blue_fAng

    blue_fAng Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Seriously considering learning reaper instead of working in fl studio lol
     
  13. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Pretty simple.... Don't fuck up!
     
  14. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    :lol: I know that! Just asking what you'd do if the drummer DID happen to get off from the click, then the rest of the song/samples would be fucked.



    I know this is the appreesh thread, but this one little thing about caused my head to pop the other day. It was to the point where I was creating an image/screen capture of my problem to post here, then suddenly I figured it out.

    I always use folders. So I have my drum folder, and sub folders inside that for kick/snare/tom/oh groups, etc. Somehow everything after my kick group was also in the kick groups subfolder instead of their own sub under -drums-....

    So, simple, all I have to do is click and drag, right? No.... -.- I discovered that you cannot just click a folder and slide it left to take it out of another folder, and that it would either get put under the previous subfolder or taken out of the drum group entirely. Maybe this was just a bout of retardation on my part, but it seriously started pissing me off. Not sure if this is even making sense to anyone. :lol:

    So then I "Undo" the folder that is killing me, and try to situate things. Redo the folder, then EVERYTHING below it is under this subfolder!! ARRRRGHHH!!! I finally found a workaround that basically just involved undoing the folder, moving them "out" of the previous group, then recreating the folder.

    So weird but such a pain. Then I realized - a bunch of previous sessions I've done, had a drum group as the first bunch of tracks, and guitar groups and bass groups etc were all subbed under the drum group! And I had no clue at the time! 0.o
     
  15. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    Give him pre recorded guitars if he's not getting live guitars to his ears?
     
  16. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hahaha, I've messed up folders in reaper before during a mix and I'm like, "these meters make NOOO sense to what I'm actually hearing... Oh"
     
  17. abaga129

    abaga129 The Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Girardeau, MO
    I use ableton for live tracks. The clip view makes it easy to assign buttons on my midid controller to each track as well buttons for stop/play. I have a master volume slider and a master eq. The drummer has complete control over the tracks. It works great.

    But this is a reaper appreciation thread so I must say that it has changed my whole perspective on digital music. I always thought to produce good music you had to spend a lot of money. Reaper threw that stupid idea right out the window!
     
  18. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Yeah. I've also grouped drum tracks for editing, then wanted to move one of the tracks to a different/blank track for some reason, forgot that everything was grouped, and I'm EQing toms and wondering why I'm not hearing the filters take effect.....low and behold, my OH track was on my tom track and shit was allll messed up. :lol:
     
  19. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,404
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    You can totally drag a folder left to make it go down the hierarchy by 1 level, you need to drag and have your mouse point at the bottom left of the folder area, you will see the line representing the relationship between your track to the one above it change from a half line to a full line if you get what I mean, and you can move it anywhere, while being careful with this line representation ? Unless reaper has changed drastically since last time I used it, it has always worked like this. Or maybe I didn't get the problem with your drum folder tracks ?
     
  20. JonWormwood

    JonWormwood Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Jax, Fl
    At some point I thought about going to ableton for live use, but literally I'm just playing back some FOh backing stuff, clicks and midi automation. Reaper is stable and works!
     

Share This Page