This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

TRIGGER 1.65 UPDATE Available MIDI from AUDIO

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Slate, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Where do you have to place the drag and dropped MIDI file in order for it to be synced up, right at whatever spot you last hit play from I assume?
     
  2. koalamo

    koalamo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hicktown New York.
    I would think that would be case
    But I dont get it in cubase if you paste the midi it like pastes itself 892109849238 bars away from where the actual part was.



    Has anyone else had this problem for any daw?
     
  3. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why is Trigger so god awful when it comes to using midi?
    Not audio to midi, but actual midi on a track with Trigger. I know it's not 'made' for this, but it's all I have.

    I'm having to program all of my bands drums with Trigger and at random times in random spots it just won't Trigger properly. It either completely skips notes or adds them where they shouldn't be.
    Can someone who uses Trigger's midi in give me some insight?
     
  4. DeclanWhite

    DeclanWhite Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    ^works PERFECTLY for me. you must be doing it wrong :)
     
  5. DeclanWhite

    DeclanWhite Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    p.s. mine wont update? i uninstalled trigger and installed 1.65 but it's the same as the last verison :/
     
  6. mstone564

    mstone564 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well... I have a midi track for every drum/cymbal I'm triggering (I'm using Slate/Joey's Shoulder City toms and cymbals). So there's TONS of the same midi track being copied and put on each Trigger track. Is this a bad way to do this...?

    Anything that involves having just one midi track and using that for each Trigger would be awesome.
    Other than that, I have no idea why it's not triggering correctly for midi in.
    I'm using Reaper, btw.
     
  7. DeclanWhite

    DeclanWhite Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    well that's pretty much how i do it haha except i route the one midi track to all the ones with trigger on them
     
  8. Slate

    Slate Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You can use the zoom feature on the display window. We can't go back to the older GUI. I've never had a problem with the display.. its job is to help get a visual of the transient waveforms and it definitely acheives this.

    Tune algorithm is being updated soon.. For now if you REALLY need to tune it heavily, use another tune dsp. Most daws have one now.

    I just make sure I start the capture somewhere on the grid with snap on, so i can always drag it right to the starting point.

    I'd first say that TRIGGER is not really intended to be used in that way, and you're going to have problems on cymbal tracks due to their nature.

    I'll also recommend when using MIDI capture. to first set TRIGGER parameters while monitoring an audio sample.. once its triggering the audio sample cleanly, you should do the midi capture.
     
  9. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    The zoom feature doesn't change the fact that those huge bars obstruct the view of hits during faster fills/beats. Why can't you just use the old version? Unless Drumagog issued a cease and desist because their GUI is almost identical, I don't get why we have to view two sides of a mono waveform and have huge ass bars across every hit. Hell, just change the pixel width of that bar and I'd be happier.
     
  10. Lasse Lammert

    Lasse Lammert HCAF Blitzkrieg

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8,423
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yeah, I guess it's some legal issues, cause it seems like everyone prefers the old GUI, if slate can't go back for those reasons...fair enough.
    I think the new GUI wit the zoom is usable (not as good as the old one, but usable), until you start raising the retrigger time, then it all starts to become a real clusterfuck that renders the graphic representation completely useless for anything faster than medium paced rock.
    Thanks to slate though for keeping in contacts with his customers, free updates etc
     
  11. Soundlurker

    Soundlurker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yeah I had a feeling it's some legal issues and they don't want to go all Behringer style about it.
     
  12. Brett - K A L I S I A

    Brett - K A L I S I A Dreaded Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    France
    Now that's the answer we wanted ;) Thank you Steven.
     
  13. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,096
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Love the new drag and drop midi fonction.
    I never really paid attention to the GUI tbh. I always compare what is going in and out by ear so I'm not sure what I'm missing.
    The file browsing could definitely use some refinement.
     
  14. ::XeS::

    ::XeS:: Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    I noticed also an increment in latency (1023 actually)
     
  15. audiophiliac

    audiophiliac New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just bought the plugin, been playing with it all night losing sleep!

    One of my biggest concern is converting my SSD EX library + Expansion Kits into Trigger kit format.. Will there be an automated feature in future Instrument Editor for this tedious task ? This would definitely bring the "customer service" award home for Slate Digital. Please.

    I .. beg you.

    2nd question : Is there a way to trigger BFD directly from the plugin without exporting a midi track?

    Thanks.
     
  16. blackcom

    blackcom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I like this one too.

    I am an update-junkie however, so i've installed the update despite of the less efficient GUI.
     
  17. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    That would negate the need to upgrade to Platinum, now wouldn't it =p

    why wouldn't you want to create a MIDI track? you can just drag 'n drop it now, so you don't need to scrub through in real-time. the benefits to printing a MIDI track are you can unload your instance of Trigger, thus freeing up latency/CPU usage, and you can automate velocities in the printed MIDI. Or quantize the MIDI if there's no bleed in anything else.

    ...and...just an opinion here, but everything in Trigger sounds a heckofalot better than anything in BFD... but different strokes i s'pose?

    :loco:
     
  18. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    You can Trigger BFD directly by enabling MIDI out in Triggers settings window and routing the output of trigger to BFD.

    darthjuju, the new drag and drop way is way slower than the old way, see my post on the previous page. Drag and drop way is real time and slooooow. Offline midi rendering is the best way in Reaper at least, I know most other DAWs don't have such an advanced feature though ;)
     
  19. audiophiliac

    audiophiliac New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Adam.

    I tried sending the Trigger's midi out to Kontakt, but kontakt doesn't seem to be receiving anything. I'm using Reaper btw. ;)
     
  20. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    H8 REALTIME. WANT MASSEY DTM FUNCTIONALITY. i still haven't updated/tried it yet though, so </bitching>
     

Share This Page