This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

What do you stuff on masterchain?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by ApeScaleConflict, Oct 21, 2010.

  1. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    However much is necessary to get into the level ballpark of the references. I rarely look at the numbers - just move the sliders and go. If anything sounds wrong at the level I have the mix going at, I'll know there is an imbalance somewhere, which is the beauty of working like this.

    @brain: yes, with every new project I use Nebula more and more. I imagine in some years, as the technology matures, as does our available CPU power and RAM, I'll be using mostly Nebula-driven plug-ins alongside real hardware.
     
  2. Charles J

    Charles J New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    IMO, waves ssl is cool for drum buss and whatnot, i've had good success with it, but for 2-buss, The Glue is king for me. No stereo width being fucked with and none of that weird rolloff thing it seems to do.

    haven't tried the glue on anything bus 2-buss, really.... lol...

    and for the record, m/s eq on the 2-buss is a GOD SEND. look at the brainworx stuff..... holy shitttttttttt
     
  3. Seth Munson

    Seth Munson How do Amber Lamps?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I dont think there has been a single song within the past 6 months that didnt have at least 2 ozones on it
     
  4. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Usually some light bus comp then just the loudness maximizer section of Ozone. Ozone is the shit.
     
  5. theforgotten

    theforgotten Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kicevo,Republic of Macedonia
    +1
     
  6. wibi08

    wibi08 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know, if we use Master Buss Compressor, we should set the compressor first before start mixing

    but is it the same method to set M/S EQ and Ozone First before you start mix? or is it different? (maybe set it in the end)

    thank you
     
  7. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    some people mix into a bit of compression to get an idea of what the mastered result will be like, but others won't recommend this if you're not extremely experienced. you shouldn't usually mix into ozone or EQ.
     
  8. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I use it a lot. Nothing useful in the free version AFAIK. The reason to get it is for the 3rd party libraries. All things considered, it's very cheap for what you get.

    Also, if you're mixing into 6dB+ of gain reduction on the master bus, you literally HAVE to mix into it from very early on, otherwise the mix just won't make sense. You build the mix around that compression - it's a very different method of working to what most here would be used to. Took me several months to nut it out, but the end result was that mix that's currently going around in the RMM board.
     
  9. Charlez

    Charlez Carlos Rosa

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Should I EQ before or after the compressor? Does it make a difference?
     
  10. Seth Munson

    Seth Munson How do Amber Lamps?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I would say it makes a difference and for me personally it really depends on the band/mix if I want it before or after. NO RULESSSSSS
     
  11. pipaguapique

    pipaguapique Remember Me

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chihuahua, Mexico
    I do:

    Pultec EQP-1a (the plugin of course...for coloring, not doing much, just a bit of 60hz and/or 12k)
    Waves REQ (to fix crappy mixes)
    SSL Comp (for teh "glue")
    Ozone (i sometimes use the exciter on this, but i mainly use it for the limiter with the ceiling at -0.4)

    I would really want to have the Manley Massive Passive for mastering (the plugin) to use instead of the REQ
     
  12. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    i move the EQ up and down in the chain and compare it before/after the bus glue and i'll sit there staring at my screen like o_0 rubbing my chin whilst doing so until one makes me happier than the other. i recommend that's how you do it, as well.

    the difference is with EQ before, your coloration gets compressed, and EQ after the coloration obviously is not as heavily compressed (but still does get some since i'm presuming you have limiter(s) of some sorts after)
     
  13. Sinister Mephisto

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,900
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The only other thing to consider is if you are doing heavy EQ, say for example, cutting a lot of low end, then if the compressor is before the EQ, it will be reacting to low end that you aren't hearing because of the EQ, so in that case it would be better to put the Compressor after the EQ, unless you were looking for an effect.
     
  14. NSGUITAR

    NSGUITAR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Out of curiosity, what is the point of having two ozones in your masterbus?
     
  15. arv_foh

    arv_foh Brian K

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    staged compression
     
  16. amarshism

    amarshism Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Or if you want to use some parts of ozone earlier in your chain and the limiter from ozone last.
     
  17. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    It really does depend, say you want to use ozone's tape saturation on 300hz till 2khz, but then, you want to widen just from 12khz up, you'll need another instance since that green upper bar where you have your spectrum range is the same for saturation and stereo widening. Although I dont use widening ever, just saying that it does make sense, or just stage compression really.
     
  18. Melodeath

    Melodeath Moonbow

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I mix into a HPF and buss compressor. Usually API or SSL. Then when the mix is done, I place some sort of tape saturation, and then a limiter/loudness plug-in like Elephant of FG-X. That's usually pretty much it. Used to do a lot of multiband compression before the limiter, but not so much anymore

    Oh and since I bought VCC I'll probably have that as my first plug on the master from now on
     
  19. darthjujuu

    darthjujuu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Boston
    in options you can re-arrange the order of the modules.

    i tried using two instances of the ozone limiter and was very pleased... became a prime example of RMS metering being deceiving, elephant was reading -11 RMS but the printed master was blowing away lots of commercial records. i stand corrected!
     
  20. Strachan of D

    Strachan of D resident dyslexic

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Paisley,Scotland
    T RACKS IS NICE AND SIMPLE
     

Share This Page