This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

why do a lot of superior drummer presets clip by default?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by ballstix, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. ballstix

    ballstix Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    For instance I loaded up the LOG atlantis preset in Metal Foundry and click the kick drum, bam +4.8db peak. Are they designed to be used while lowering the master superior volume control or something? Just kind of bugs me.
     
  2. P-E

    P-E Munchkin

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Yeah just lower it.

    I always lower the superior master volume A LOT anyway, as you want to mix with a lot of headroom.
     
  3. Wolfeman

    Wolfeman I Prefer EL-34s. So What?

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cleveland
    A lot of SSD 3.5 kits do it also. I think it just goes to show that different DAW's meter differently. I bet it wasn't clipping on the designers computer.
     
  4. *KeepControl*

    *KeepControl* Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also have this problem. Everything else will have room but Superior will clip like a bitch so when i put a limiter on the master bus it just fucking hammers the snare. Anyone else have any advice on this?
     
  5. Torniojaws

    Torniojaws They call me Juha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    Lower the Superior volume, don't limit it ;)
     
  6. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    yeah, drop the fader
     
  7. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Learn to mix :)

    Seriously though... lower EVERYTHING a tad. Not just the drums. I try to get everything peaking at about -12db in Reapers meters, so that I get a pretty even mixing platform to start from, and I get plenty of headroom.

    You can just slap a trim plugin on the master channel if at the end the mix is good, but isn't loud enough.
     
  8. Star Ark

    Star Ark Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I get the same thing with Battery. Maybe it was intended to be run through outboard, and analouge distorts in a pleasing way so by default it peaks a little? The people that actually pay for these programs are more likely to own outboard eqs and comps than the downloaders, (I'm not accusing you of anything by the way ) than the larger group of cracked software users, so maybe the drum presets are aimed at people like that.

    Or maybe the developers anticipate their potential customers will go to the music store and ask to hear all the different drum vsts, and because louder = more exciting sounding each company is trying to make their samples sound louder than the next?

    I don't know

    Also don't 32 and 64 bit floating daws not clip internally? So they aren't exactly clipping when used with modern daws? Once you put a different plugin on the channel you have to be carefull not to clip that plugin but the drum vst isn't exactly clipping, but you still can't clip the 2 buss without distorting. That's how it works I think...
    ..but I could be wrong
     

Share This Page