This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

X50 v2.0

Discussion in 'Backline' started by MIAnn, Oct 20, 2013.

  1. sjcortese

    sjcortese Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I've disabled the ir loader and used Recabinet with no problem. Was working during beta to. I just tried it again to verify and it's still works. I'm using latest version of Reaper X64 on win8.1 64 bit system.

    ~scott
     
  2. viralz

    viralz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    I'm using Reaper.
     
  3. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The amp modeling sounds better to my ears.

    Certainly less harsh/fizzy....not saying that v1 was bad. Hard to improve upon something that was already stellar and arguably the best modeling of this amp available.

    CPU Usage has decreased.

    The inclusion of TSE808, FX Rack with tuner, Built-in Gate and Impulse Loader in a single plug-in creates a better workflow for most.

    Learn function for signal input.

    Cool GUI which consumes less overall space.... somewhat subjective but is my overall impression.

    The ability to automatically increase oversampling during offline rendering while mixing at a lower sampling rates.

    Increased maximum oversampling available.

    Amp Biasing.

    OSX 64bit compatibility.

    Modular design which will allow for future expansion.

    Includes library of quality impulses.


    While some of that existed in the B3... the plugin has matured since that time.


    Not only do you get all of that, but you have the opportunity to giveback to a guy that has done great things over the years for this community free of charge.

    Support seems to be really good at this point as well. It is encouraging to see the quick responses to any issues.

    More could be said about this great plugin, but those are the highlights for me. I look forward to the certain future expansion, improvements and success of this product

    Good Work Team TSE Audio!!!
     
  4. slipdisc

    slipdisc New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Reaper Windows version? Please tell us the version # also.
     
  5. WolerineBlues

    WolerineBlues New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    to me this new ampsim is really great,and it was not easy to improve something that was already great-as others said.I love the new impulses and the bias feature.Finally I can achieve a good sound without going crazy and this for me is the most important thing.
    Still on demo mode due internet banking codes issue (so i can't even recharge my paypal account :cry:) but surely I'll bought this new product as soon as possible...
     
  6. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    All impulse loaders work for me....Kefir, Lecab, Ignite NadIR, Recab.

    W7 64bit, Reaper 32bit, TSE V2 32bit, Full Version

    Though I did make a discovery regarding the LP static/crackling. It only does it with the included IR loader. If I use an external IR loader like Kefir, Lecab, etc. there is no crackling....at least for me.

    Perhaps that info will be useful in troubleshooting this issue?

    So there is a work around if you want to use the Aqualazer.

    Edit: Was playing around with the Aqualazer using an external IR Loader and it works great. Love the different slopes on the LP as well. Makes for super easy guitar EQ'ing. The list of plugs in my Guitar FX chain keeps shrinking. Finally no more screwing around for hours getting good guitar tones. This is going to make my life much easier.
     
  7. anotherpaul

    anotherpaul Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    I'm sorry, maybe I missed this bit. Can the impulses that are included in the demo be opened in other IR loader? I think I've read something about additional information written into the Wave file header or something. But the point is that I was trying to compare V1 and V2 with the same impulse and tried to load the included ones with Recabinet x64. But Recab instantly crashes when trying to load any of these impulses. I guess that shouldn't happen regardless of the IR compatibility.
     
  8. phisk

    phisk Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nevermind :) found a solution: i set aqualaser hishelf starting point to 2k. And let the daw load that as default. Now knobs work as expected.

    @Onqel: if the hishelf is set to 0 db will the band be processed or not?
     
  9. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    Most of them are encoded in a custom format and won't load in an external loader.
     
  10. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for that. :rolleyes:

    I've been really busy lately, and I was going to congratulate you on your launch, but I feel like saying this instead...

    Posting assumptions about another company's product on a public forum is always a great way to make friends. This is a huge industry, and no one knows each other. </sarcasm>

    On the contrary, Recabinet does check WAV header information and will not attempt to load anything that appears invalid. If an edge case has been found where a crash can be reproduced, that's a bug, and it will be investigated ASAP - but it's not due to some kind of careless assumption that any random WAV file is fair game to be loaded on the audio thread.
     
  11. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm sorry about that, I didn't think twice before I posted..
     
  12. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Apology accepted. All good. I've made some pretty stupid posts in the past as well, especially when I first started out. I think at some point or another we've all done this.

    Your plugin sounds great and I wish you the best! :kickass:
     
  13. rapucore

    rapucore i really hate spiders

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    FIN
    Yes. And that doesn't really bother me, I can always add an EQ plugin. :)
     
  14. He's Dead, Jim

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I was running Recabinet 3.5 by accident. I think there were some minor issues after one of the recent updates and I was waiting to download the new version once they were resolved, but I guess I forgot. It works fine with 3.6.3. Sorry for the confusion!
     
  15. WolerineBlues

    WolerineBlues New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i've the LP noise problem in fl studio 11 and Reaper 4.
     
  16. slipdisc

    slipdisc New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Folks be assured that we are looking into this LP noise issue that some are experiencing!
     
  17. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Regarding the LP noise...

    On win7 I have noise with Reaper/TSEX50 32 and 64 bit. No combination works without noise.

    Using an external IR Loader with the combinations above I have NO LP noise, it's only when I use the X50 IR Loader I get noise.

    When using Windows XP on the same exact computer and hardware I have no issue with the LP. Everything is 32 bit in XP.

    This computer is dual boot XP/Win7.

    I am posting from that OS right now and using the LP without any problems.
     
  18. slipdisc

    slipdisc New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [Prime]: Thank you for the detailed information. :)
     
  19. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've narrowed it down even further.

    Win7 Reaper 32bit Full Version TSEX50 V2 LP works properly WITHOUT NOISE when using drivers other than AISO. (Direct Sound, Wave Out, etc.)

    My interface is a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2. I think I'm going to see if my Line 6 UX2 has noise using it's AISO driver with the same configuration.
     
  20. [Prime]

    [Prime] Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tada.....

    No LP noise using Win7 Reaper 32bit Full Version TSEX50 V2 LP with Line 6 UX2 Aiso Drivers.

    So same exact configuration I just switched my interface from the Scarlett 2i2 to a Line 6 UX2.

    Makes me think the people having this problem all have Focusrite interfaces.


    Hope you guys don't mind me cluttering up the thread with all my test results.


    Edit: I updated my focusrite scarlett drivers from 2.3 to 2.5.... still no joy. So then I increased the buffer to 10ms and the noise is gone. I don't have any problems running anything else at the lower settings. And the only thing affected by running a lower setting is the LP in Aqualazer.

    Edit2: I changed my samplerate from 44.1 to 48khz and I can run the focusrite ASIO driver as low as my system can handle (4ms reliably) 2ms only works for a period of time and then falls to pieces. But that is normal and not connected to the issue I am having with the LP in X50. Earlier I tried various bit depths and that had no affect on the LP noise. As I said before, the X50 LP is the only thing affected by my previous settings which I have been using for years with many different plugins.

    Edit3: So the solution for me, thus far, is to run the scarlett interface at greater than 10ms buffer @ 44.1khz or switch to 44.8khz were I can run my buffer at 4ms as I would normally. Or use the line 6 UX2. A few things worth noting...I can run the UX2 at 128mb (it's lowest setting) without the LP noise. The settings for the ASIO driver on the 2i2 are measured in "ms" not "mb". But I can see that a buffer value of 4ms = 177mb in the reaper driver info. So it seems it is not an issue with computer resources as it relates to the scarlett and I have never had this problem with anything else.

    Edit4: I figured I'd try something else while I was at it and felt fairly certainly it would be problem free as well. I installed AISO4ALL and used it with the scarlett interface and have no LP noise at any buffer size or sample rate as well.
     

Share This Page