This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Amp modding question

Discussion in 'Backline' started by MarcusGHedwig, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. MarcusGHedwig

    MarcusGHedwig Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Hey guys, right now my Krank Rev Jr Pro has an always-on FX loop, with a volume boost (they call it an FX boost, it's a tube-driven loop) that can be toggled with the footswitch; how feasible would it be for a good amp tech to rig the amp so one button on the footswitch both toggled the boost on/off but also enabled/bypassed the FX loop? This would be incredibly useful for me in a live setting, being able to leave a delay pedal (and maybe compressor) always on in the loop, and toggle the loop (and boost) with one press of the footswitch

    Thanks!
     
  2. 53Crëw

    53Crëw Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'd would think it's do-able but not necessarily easy or worth the hassle. Why not get a GCX switcher and ground control pedal board? You can use that to bypass whatever effects you want in the loop. You can have the midi pedal board control the GCX and switch in or out multiple effects with the tap of a single button.

    [​IMG]

    http://www.voodoolab.com/gcx.htm
     
  3. amarshism

    amarshism Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Just cover the switches with a joining piece of hard plastic or something so the boost and fx loop come on as one. Cheapest most ghetto solution.
     
  4. hsnyder

    hsnyder Harris Snyder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    While I'm unfamiliar with the guts of this specific amp, I assure you that this is doable, in general, assuming there is already some sort of switching circuit in the amp. This is only problematic when the amp doesn't already have switching inside, or if the designers are running the transformer stupidly close to the maximum ratings
     
  5. MarcusGHedwig

    MarcusGHedwig Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Sorry, should've clarified - from the factory, the FX loop can't be bypassed (which is all I want), either by the footswitch or on the amp (that's what I meant by always-on FX loop) - and actually, I just looked and realized that the FX [volume] boost can't be toggled by the footswitch, though it can be on the amp
     
  6. hsnyder

    hsnyder Harris Snyder

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ah. In that case it's a bit trickier, I thought you meant that the FX loop couldn't be bypassed but the boost could be. Still doable but might be better to just get a loop pedal
     

Share This Page