This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Best way to add a 500 rack to my setup?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by madbutcher, Mar 29, 2016.

  1. madbutcher

    madbutcher Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Louis
    Was wanting to jump on the 500 series bandwagon and get a rack and some pre-amps. Thing is right now I have a 2 saffire pro 40 setup. Only way I see of doing it is ditch the pro 40 setup and get a converter to run the outputs to (too much $$ right now) or possibly just run the outs of the 500 to mic/line ins on the pro 40. Obviously then I am still getting color from the pro40 even if it's at 0 and just taking the signal from the 500, but is that ruining whatever the pre in the 500 will send too much to be worth it? Or is there some way to go about this I am not seeing?
     
  2. ~BURNY~

    ~BURNY~ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Should be ok. It won't be "ruining it".
     
    #2 ~BURNY~, Mar 29, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  3. wishtheend

    wishtheend clip the apex

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SL, UT
    I bet the saffire pres are fairly neutral, you'll get a lot more color and character still hitting the 500 first. You can update converters later if really needed.
     
  4. Old Man Doom

    Old Man Doom Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Oh, yeah. That'll be fine. Unless you're getting into super expensive Burl converter territory, I think the saffire should be totally fine as a converter. Make sure you're sending the 500 signal into the line in on the saffire and you'll be good to go.
     
  5. madbutcher

    madbutcher Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    St Louis
    Cool! Thanks dudes!
     
  6. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yeah if you're sending it into the line input of the sapphire, all it's doing is converting. You won't notice much of a difference these days until you step up to an apollo or apogee or something. Just get your 500 and some cool pres for your application and have fun, go into the LINE level inputs.
     

Share This Page