This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Calling all Logic Experts

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Carcass29, Jun 7, 2015.

  1. Carcass29

    Carcass29 3oIF

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ok so I've come across a problem in Logic Pro and was hoping somebody here could guide me on what I did wrong.

    I was working guitars and my GUI's have disappeared!

    ..I already tried the view/ editor controls at the top...any other suggestions I'd be greatly appreciative! :zombie:
     
  2. SocialNumb

    SocialNumb Damn Christians!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,020
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Boyton, WPB, FL
    Just one or? Have you tried re-scanning plugs?

    You could trash com.appleaudiounits.cache and force logic to re-scan

    I really don't know of that will help but it has helped me *reset* other plug problems.
     
  3. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Are you trying to load 32 bit plugins in a 64bit environment maybe?
     
  4. Carcass29

    Carcass29 3oIF

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    no i'm running 32 bit...but thanks for the replies. The only thing I did differently is added a tubescreamer plugin to my component folder.. maybe I shifted another folder in the process not realizing it was dragged in my library. Its the only change I could possibly come up with. It's also more than just one plugin...it's the majority of them that are showing up in editor mode. I also tried disk utility with no luck.
     
  5. Carcass29

    Carcass29 3oIF

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Fixed!...thanks for the replies
     
  6. SocialNumb

    SocialNumb Damn Christians!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,020
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Boyton, WPB, FL
    How? In case I run into this again or it happens to me!
     
  7. Carcass29

    Carcass29 3oIF

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    I accidentally moved a folder in my HDD >library> plugins folder into the components folder...(think it was dragged by mistake) all is working now.
     
  8. SocialNumb

    SocialNumb Damn Christians!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,020
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Boyton, WPB, FL
    Strange, alright then. Thanks.
     

Share This Page