This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Cheapest way to have pro tools

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Dollarosa, Jan 25, 2015.

  1. Dollarosa

    Dollarosa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I need pro tools for project conversion. I mix in logic, but have been getting a few projects that required me to convert the pro tools session. I will not be mixing or recording in it, just need the software to consolidate the files so I can import them. Cheers
     
  2. cfh11

    cfh11 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Boston, MA
  3. MartijnPaauwe

    MartijnPaauwe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dutchieland
    I've read that you can't import or export session files with Pro Tools First.
     
  4. egan.

    egan. daylightdies.com

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NorCal
    I think the cheapest way is to ask your clients to consolidate and export their wavs or at least save as OMF. Short of that I think you just have to buy a copy.
     
  5. Dollarosa

    Dollarosa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yea, that is the problem. The engineer does not want to convert the files. I don't mind paying for a version at all. Do I need specific hardware?? I use an rme fireface, so thinking I may need to buy a mbox or something? Cheers for the replies
     
  6. egan.

    egan. daylightdies.com

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NorCal
    No specific hardware for PT 9/10/11. I ran 9 and 10 with an RME UFX flawlessly.
     
  7. Winston Wolf

    Winston Wolf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Too bad if it's true.That feature would be the only reason to use PT First.
     
  8. Machinated

    Machinated Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    4,276
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    second hand copy/student discount.

    well worth having a copy of PT in general IMO.
     
  9. blags

    blags Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ask for OMF....
     
  10. LeSedna

    LeSedna Mat or Mateo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,406
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Montpellier, France
    Yes, PT First will only be a stripped down version of PT. No mp3, only audio import and export (not projects), and only avid plugins available via the in-app avid store.
     
  11. rapucore

    rapucore i really hate spiders

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    FIN
    What the hell :err:
     
  12. RickPart

    RickPart New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Guadalajara, México
  13. MartijnPaauwe

    MartijnPaauwe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dutchieland
    That's what crossed my mind at first as well :lol:
     
  14. Dollarosa

    Dollarosa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Cheers everyone
     

Share This Page