This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Computer questions

Discussion in 'LORD' started by Lord Tim, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Turner

    Turner I have a cunning plan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    why don't these things ever work properly?!?!?
    I re-installed windows from my other boot disk, and now it won't start
    it gets to the windows splash screen, then flickers, restarts and asks me to boot in safe mode
    no matter what option I pick, it just dies and restarts on me
    fuck i have the WORST luck with these things
     
  2. sadisticsatyr

    sadisticsatyr Young Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Campbelltown Brah
    So you cant even boot into safe mode?

    If i were you, i would reformat and reinstall again.
     
  3. Lord Tim

    Lord Tim That guy from LORD

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2001
    Messages:
    17,529
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Is it just a standard XP Pro or Home installation disk or is it a manufacturer's recovery disk?

    If it's a recovery disk that's not necessarily intended for your machine, there could be all kinds of missing or redundant drivers causing issues for you.
     
  4. Celestial-Todd

    Celestial-Todd The Incredible Bulk

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,530
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    I agree with what Tim said.... when we bought Jess's dad's laptop, it came pre-loaded with Vista. It ran like horseshit so I loaded a copy of XP on there, it took me nearly 3 days to track down all the missing drivers!
     
  5. Turner

    Turner I have a cunning plan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    yeah it's an acer XP disc that came with my original system. i'm guessing that's the problem.

    either way i can't even boot it into safe mode. i'm gonna need a genuine copy of XP for this i think


    and by genuine, i mean torrent
     
  6. Falkor

    Falkor J.B.C.M

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York City
    PM me I can sort you out.
     
  7. sadisticsatyr

    sadisticsatyr Young Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Campbelltown Brah
    Is there any other way :lol:
     
  8. Celestial-Todd

    Celestial-Todd The Incredible Bulk

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,530
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    :lol:

    That just made my day
     
  9. Turner

    Turner I have a cunning plan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    haha glad i could bring a smile to a few faces ;)

    also thanks Falkor :D it's working now
     
  10. sadisticsatyr

    sadisticsatyr Young Apprentice

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Campbelltown Brah
    :D Running at 3.6GHz on stock Intel cooler :D thats a 20% overclock (on a E6850 @ 400Mhz x 9) and temps are 39 degrees :D
     
  11. JonBonJovi

    JonBonJovi Titilate

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,041
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Blue Mountains,Australia
    Does anyone have the ability to change text within an Adobe PDF file (I only have Adobe reader)? I have a flier that needs a small amount of changing of text one.
     
  12. Hhhmmm

    Hhhmmm I AM THE FIGHTING MAN

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    :lol:

    Haha wow, I cant beleive I just saw this.

    Brilliant. :kickass:
     
  13. pipsqeek

    pipsqeek Musical Delinquent

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Behind you
    If you're going to torrent Windows, might as well go for that 14 in one disc that's been floating around.

    It's the best "tool" ever for any sys admin. Every version of Windows except Vista on one DVD.

    pipsqeek
     
  14. Turner

    Turner I have a cunning plan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You need a copy of Adobe Writer to edit PDF files. you should be able to score a dodgy copy somewhere on the net, but otherwise you'll have to buy it and it probably costs a lot.
     
  15. JonBonJovi

    JonBonJovi Titilate

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,041
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Blue Mountains,Australia
    I'm not downloading no dodgy copy only to have my computer go nuts on me. I only need 3 lines of text done so not worth buying a copy either. I was asking if someone here could do it for me it would take them all of 2 minutes to do.
     
  16. bsercombe

    bsercombe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dubbo, NSW
    Read your PM I have a LEGITIMATE copy of Acrobat Professional V7- it cost about A$700
     
  17. Turner

    Turner I have a cunning plan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    and by legitimate, he means downloaded
     
  18. bsercombe

    bsercombe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dubbo, NSW
    Haha - by legitimate I mean the original software box is sitting 10 inches from my keyboard. Want a photo?
     
  19. Mean Machine

    Mean Machine Happy Little Boozer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,400
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just got a new PC so I set all that up and moved my old pc (that was working completely fine) into my sisters room for her to use. Now, for some reason, absolutely nothing appears on the screen of the old pc. The PC turns on, and there is a connection from the pc to the screen (because the "check cable" message doesn't appear) but nothing appears on the screen, the little "on" light just blinks. It was working fine before I moved it and the only thing different is that I took one of the hard drives out. Anybody have any ideas of what could be wrong?
     
  20. Lord Tim

    Lord Tim That guy from LORD

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2001
    Messages:
    17,529
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Ah, it's possible you may have had essential boot information on one of the drives, or possibly your video driver has shit itself so that it's sending out a resolution your monitor can't display.

    Do any of the POST messages appear before it starts to boot into Windows (ie: BIOS type, memory count, etc.) ?
     

Share This Page