This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Computer questions

Discussion in 'LORD' started by Lord Tim, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. Stupid White

    Stupid White Shop Smart, Shop S-Mart

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney
  2. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    Not technically true. 32bit linux has been used in servers with many terabytes of RAM for years now. It uses funky workarounds to do it (PAE, etc.) introduced in the 2.6 kernel and requires PAE support on the CPU. Wiki.
     
  3. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    I downloaded Ubuntu yesterday and made myself a boot disk. It lets you run it from the CD to check it out. I like it!
     
  4. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    There's a fair few LiveCD distros out there. Knoppix is another of the big players, for example.

    edit: Also, the other cool thing about Ubuntu is that you can use Wubi to install it on a windows partition as just another program, where you can then uninstall it from add/remove programs, for example. Yet, even in that configuration, it still works exactly like the main Ubuntu install does. It allows you to try it easily without messing around with Windows, basically.
     
  5. Celestial-Todd

    Celestial-Todd The Incredible Bulk

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,530
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Yeah I advise anyone who mentions they want to try it out to install it via Wubi. That way they can't complain when it "breaks their computer" (actually had someone claim this once)
     
  6. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    :lol: Ubuntu broke my computer!!

    What kind of resources would it use up doing it that way? Only my current computer I've only got 512MB RAM.
     
  7. Celestial-Todd

    Celestial-Todd The Incredible Bulk

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,530
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Don't laugh... I've heard it! haha

    Best one I've had is this

    "I had Vista.... and then installed Linux. Why can't I use Vista anymore?"
    "So your dual boot isn't working correctly?"
    "Dual what?"
     
  8. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    It boots into its own operating system so it should use basically no more resources than a native install. That said, 512MB of RAM is a bitch for anything nowadays and you really should look at getting 1GB if you aren't maschocistic.
     
  9. Charvelguy

    Charvelguy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Mpls, Mn
    A gig of ram costs like less than a night at a restuarant or a pitcher or two at the club...depending on the ram of course. 10 bucks USD a gig...free ship.
     
  10. Celestial-Todd

    Celestial-Todd The Incredible Bulk

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,530
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Hell there's a store in Sydney at the moment that's selling 8gb (4x 2gb sticks) for $99
     
  11. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yeah I think I might invest in some. :) I've not done so because I just want to get a whole new computer, but I think it's worth getting in the meantime to save frustration.

    Edit: just on that, is there any particular RAM that you'd recommend? I wouldn't know what's good.
     
  12. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    If it's rated for that speed, it'll work at that speed. The difference between name brands and others is pretty much solely how far you can push it -past- that rated speed when overclocking. You don't want to do this, so you're pretty set with generic RAM.

    It used to be more of a problem back in the good old days of SDRAM when CAS/etc timings were high on impacting performance, but DDR/DDR2 RAM sacrificed these timings (though some push it fine still) in trade for just faster overall clock speeds.

    Really, I doubt you'll notice a difference between generic and name-brand.
     
  13. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ah I see, that's interesting. Thanks for that info. I'll seek out some generic stuff. Just looking at an ad as an example, there's some 4GB RAM with '5300/6400 Twin' as the options, which are the same price as each other. What do they mean exactly?
     
  14. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    Firstly, list your other computer specs, so I can take a wild stab in the dark at the type of RAM you have. Better yet, go download CPU-Z (top-left corner for link) and tell us/screenshot what it says under the Memory tab (specifically, what type it is).

    Also, tell us, on the CPU tab, what the specification says. Or, preferrably, screenshot both tabs and post them here.
     
  15. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    Sweet, I'd been looking for a program like that. Here are the screenshots.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I'm also planning on using the new RAM in a new computer I'm hoping to build.
     
  16. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    You won't use that type of RAM in a new computer. That's DDR 1 RAM, PC3200 specifically. Nowadays DDR2 is used (indeed, DDR3 is out but it's top-end only and not really used widely yet).

    At this point, given the age of that PC, I'd just look at saving the money and throwing it at at your new PC. It's not worth the 50$ for 1GB of DDR1 RAM considering it's cheaper to buy more DDR2 RAM, given it's far more widely manufactured. DDR1 is essentially not used any more.
     
  17. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yeah I'm planning on a new pc and offloading this one to my mum. Would DDR2 work in my current system i.e. could I insert it for now, then move it to my new system later? I'm not planning on using the current RAM in my new machine.

    Apologies for all the daft questions!
     
  18. Nam Taf

    Nam Taf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Brisvegas, Australia
    No. DDR2 and DDR1 are incompatible as a form factor. DDR3 is also incompatible yet again.

    You need to stick within a 'generation' if that makes sense.
     
  19. Winmar

    Winmar Pillock of society

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2001
    Messages:
    11,280
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Canberra
    I'd pull the DDR1 out and just use the DDR2, then put the DDR1 back in when it was time to give the box to my mum. Would that work?
     
  20. Lord Tim

    Lord Tim That guy from LORD

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2001
    Messages:
    17,536
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Nah, what they're saying is DDR1 is the ONLY thing that will fit in your computer (so you can't swap it with DDR2 or DDR3), and DDR1 won't fit in machines that take DDR2 or DDR3 - every board that takes those specific types of RAM can ONLY take that type of RAM.
     

Share This Page