This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Cubase 5 Click volume?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by ForefrontStudio, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. ForefrontStudio

    ForefrontStudio Micah Amstutz

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NE Ohio
    Just upgraded to Cubase 5. Can someone tell me where I can find the volume control for the click track? it used to be next to the main L R Output...
     
  2. Torniojaws

    Torniojaws They call me Juha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    It's a complete mess. It's supposed to be in the Control Room thingy, but what I've tried, it doesn't really work. I guess you are supposed to send the click signal to a new master channel, and then use it to adjust the volume with a second "master channel" fader. But it doesn't do anything to the click volume, at least for me :S All I want is the ability to control the click separately from the actual audio mix in the master channel. Currently it's pretty much useless when you have several instruments playing. I guess Steinberg thinks you only listen to the click track when recording, and not other instruments... I hope to be proven wrong.

    Here's one guide, I should try it :p

    https://www.steinberg.net/en/suppor...-room-replaces-audition-bus/kb_back/2025.html

    But I guess it only has 6 dB more volume available. It might not be enough in a very hot mix. But I guess you could adjust the master channel volume.
     
  3. HandsOfDespair

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Transport menu, Metronome setup, and change it there? Or maybe I didn't understand the question :err:
     
  4. Pedro Teixeira

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's pretty straight forward, open up Control Room Mixer, you should have by default 2 Volume Faders, 1 for the Monitors another one for Headphones, right on the left of each fader there's a little black box, that's the click volume and panner :)
     
  5. AboutBlank

    AboutBlank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Or STRG+left Mouse on Click in transportpanel
     
  6. Torniojaws

    Torniojaws They call me Juha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,068
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    For the non-Germans: STRG = CTRL :D

    But even with that control, you only get +6 dB to the click, which is already quite quiet.
     
  7. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,847
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Is there a way to change the click high low tone?

    Instead of: blip blop blop blop - blip blop blop blop

    How do I set it to a consistent blop blop blop blop?

    s
     
  8. derekmoffat

    derekmoffat 608 STUDIOS

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Open the metronome setup and turn the pitch slide all the way to the left of the Hi tone.
     
  9. StephenSLR

    StephenSLR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    5,847
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Excellent!

    Thanks for that; I searched online and couldn't find any reference to it.

    I also made the velocity equal the low tone. I've experimented with the velocities of both on min. and max. and there's no difference to my ears. What does it do?

    s
     
  10. StoneLord

    StoneLord LurkMachine Pete

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Velocity is for the MIDI out mode.
     

Share This Page