This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Cubase 5 Dangit

Discussion in 'Backline' started by BrandonS, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. BrandonS

    BrandonS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I got Cubase 5 and have been recording music with it, but all of my mixes aren't nearly as good as when I was using Audition 3. There's a lot of stuff I've relearned in it but the two major obstacles right now are:

    1. Cross-fading. Doing rhythms has "drop outs" where it starts playing the new wavs instead of fading.

    2. High-pass. I got a new Ibanez 7-string and I can't figure out how to high-pass, all my guitars and the mixes as a whole sound muddy. :/

    If anyone has experience with Cubase 5, I'd appreciate the directions on where to find these things. :p

    B
     
  2. HandsOfDespair

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    1. Just select the 2 segments on your tracks and press ''x'' to crossfade them.

    2. Use an EQ in insert? Or the one built in when you press on the little ''e'' of the track.
     
  3. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    1. hit x or set up the auto fades (project -> auto fades settings...)

    2. EQ on the track or group.


    This is all defined in the manual - that is, if you got one, and didn't pirate the program.
     
  4. BrandonS

    BrandonS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I've been using the EQ for the tracks to do a pretend-a-highpass but it's not a proper highpass. :/
     
  5. AHChris

    AHChris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bavaria
    This one is funny^^ I got a educational version of Cubase 5 (and I bought it legit @ thomann) and I got no printed manual. Only a small short manual. There is only a .pdf manual which you can access within cubase. So basically no one has a printed manual, but even when you have a pirated version you get the .pdf manual... The you-got-no-manual-you-pirate-thingy does not work anymore :loco:
     
  6. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Yeah... I have C5 and hate the lack of a printed manual sometimes (like I'd ever give up and read it, right? :lol: ) but I couldn't think of a nicer way to say "hey you probably downloaded this shit illegally."
     
  7. BrandonS

    BrandonS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Oh no, $500 is spending money. I usually have that kind of cash on me at any given time.
     
  8. xchrisloungex

    xchrisloungex Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    MANCHESTER, UK
    This does not bode well........ :S
     
  9. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    IIRC press x once to crossfade, press x twice to bring up the crosfade edit window (were you can set how long the fade is)
     
  10. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    I'm not infront of my daw so can't check.
     
  11. Erlend_

    Erlend_ Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norway
    Hit "x" to crossfade.

    To highpass, without an eq on insert, use the channel eq.
     
  12. BrandonS

    BrandonS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ok, thank you all. :p

    Considering the huge workload I have ahead of me for this year, this is definitely some of the things I need to figure out noooww. So I appreciate it.

    I used the amp sim on a track and then froze the track, because when you open about 3 instances of amp sim, it takes up way too much CPU. The only problem is that once frozen, the track is muted. What's up with that?
     
  13. Force666

    Force666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  14. Jaymz

    Jaymz Stymphalian Productions

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    York
  15. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Yeah, because the basic platform on which you conduct ALL of your recording/editing/mixing is a 'spending money' kind of purchase and shouldn't required any kind of saving for.

    You can't use "I can't afford it" as an excuse, douche.
     
  16. BrandonS

    BrandonS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I wasn't, douche. I was literally saying that is spending money. :)
     
  17. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    Freezing a track shouldn't mute it. Your doing it wrong.
     
  18. BrandonS

    BrandonS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,668
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
  19. di0de

    di0de Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brunswick, Melbourne Australia
    cant you set numerical values in the section below the gui?
     
  20. mintcheerios

    mintcheerios Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I usually go to cubase.net to get help with Cubase. It is by far the largest Cubase forum community. You just need a valid key from your dongle to register.
     

Share This Page