This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Cubase export at too low of a volume

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by 3tuxedo, May 24, 2013.

  1. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys, well the title sort of says it all. When I mix something in Cubase it's at a nice volume not too quiet. But when i export it to a .wav it becomes like way too quiet to listen to. Do you guys know why that is?
     
  2. Skaldir

    Skaldir formerly known as Unicorn

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    I would answer something if you ever said 'thanks' for the UAD-1 registration help ;)
     
  3. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    Probably you have studio monitor active in the connections.
     
  4. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^ That is totally my fault. No excuses, dick move on my part. Thank you, sincerely Skaldir.
     
  5. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    This happens to me in Reaper as well.

    Good volume, render down, open wav or mp3 in, say, Windows Media Player, and it's much quieter.

    I don't think the audio is physically rendered quieter, I think it's the "headroom" of whatever player you use to play music.

    I think it's something to do with interface/monitors being used in the DAW/ASIO setting compared to using interface/monitors as default soundcard in the OS.

    But I could be totally wrong here. Too much "think" and not enough know.
     
  6. Skaldir

    Skaldir formerly known as Unicorn

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    I'd also say it's the volume in your player you play the file with after rendering.
    What soundcard do you have? What OS?
    There is some audio settings surely and volume for your player is turned down a bit.
     
  7. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Right that's what I had originally thought, but while im exporting the track I normally listen to some music (hopefully i'm not the only one who does that) and on my computer in the studio I just click songs and open them up in Window Media Player and listen through my monitors. When the song is done exporting I double click the .wav without adjusting the volume from the previous song, and it is much much quieter.

    I use a Presonus Firestudio Tube as my interface, it is my main output so while it is on, all the sounds come though it. My OS is Windows 7.
     
  8. Skaldir

    Skaldir formerly known as Unicorn

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    [​IMG]

    that speaker symbol, second from right. press it and see if every player there is at 100%
    Also Media Players volume must be 100% then it should work.
     
  9. hurdy

    hurdy Sup

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    ^ This, your system volume needs to be 100% to be equal to 0db of the master track in your DAW
     
  10. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Hi, none of you know obviously that most media players playback at -10dB
     
  11. egan.

    egan. daylightdies.com

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NorCal
    Can you qualify "most" or provide a source? I've never experienced this.
     
  12. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [​IMG]

    This is what it looks like playing one of Joey's mixes.

    [​IMG]

    And this is playing one of mine. They were just about the same volume when I played mine in Cubase. But this is exported.
     
  13. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Itunes and WMP do it, whereas VLC does not do anything to the sound. It was something Sturgis showed me a while back and provided examples. I didn't save any of them just saw the proof and went on with my life using VLC or monitoring through my DAW
     
  14. hurdy

    hurdy Sup

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I use VLC. Does WMP and Itunes lower the volume to -10db? Is that what your saying?
     
  15. Potshot

    Potshot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    If you have control room enabled, and you are using the same output pair for monitors as you are using in VST connections for stereo out, you're doubling the output and hearing twice the volume. Try disabling control room if you don't use it, or just set the output to something else under VST connections.
     
  16. Nuno Filipe

    Nuno Filipe You talkin' to me?

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Portugal
    ^ I said studio monitor, yeah it´s control room.
     
  17. MEGA DAVE

    MEGA DAVE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    yes that's what I'm saying, I don't use control room
     
  18. 3tuxedo

    3tuxedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It was totally the control room problem. Thanks everyone. Now i have to figure out how to make my mixes louder.
     

Share This Page