This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Cubase Metronome Sample

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Deebo, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. Deebo

    Deebo Dirty Man-Horse

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Can anyone post the Cubase metronome so i can use it in Reaper? The default click gets drowned out by everything. Thanks all.
     
  2. tarbh666

    tarbh666 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just change the sound of the metronome in Reaper. You can use whatever samples you want to replace the high and low tone.
     
  3. Deebo

    Deebo Dirty Man-Horse

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Thats why i am asking for the Cubase Samples, i like them.
     
  4. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    another stupid question on the matter... how can you actually record the cubase click into an audiotrack without going analog routing?
     
  5. [UEAK]Clowd

    [UEAK]Clowd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    if someone figures this out PLEASE post it here.
     
  6. KHE

    KHE Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    switzerland
  7. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    You can do it incredibly easily with an RME interface; they have an option to soft-route an output back into it's corresponding input just by control+clicking a spot on the fader.
     
  8. Deebo

    Deebo Dirty Man-Horse

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
  9. Harley Barley

    Harley Barley Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto Ontario Canada
    anybody know how to change the logic metronome to this?
     
  10. viralz

    viralz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  11. RLab

    RLab Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyon (Fr)
  12. Soundlurker

    Soundlurker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Quite easy to do with E-Mu interfaces and the patchmix application, too.
     
  13. BlackSA

    BlackSA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wismar/Germany
  14. KBMoser

    KBMoser Audiophile

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    why not just use a mic? placed in front of your monitor. if the source needs to be the exact tone than just import that tone into your session and copy paste....
     
  15. kernelxsanders

    kernelxsanders Bam Bam Boogie Bear!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    or, the easiest way, you can go into your computer's sound settings and simply select the option to record the master audio.
     
  16. hoehlentroll

    hoehlentroll Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Mannheim, Germany
  17. Red Phoenix

    Red Phoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    cool, thanks
     
  18. FrankTheSmith

    FrankTheSmith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Load a sampler vsti. Load the click wavs into it and make a midi track of 1/4 or 1/8th or whatever notes and loop it til the end of the project. Freeze it.

    Samplitude has a button like "Make tempo track" or something and it creates a new track with the click wav files all the way to the end of the session. It's pretty cool.
     
  19. Spectivum

    Spectivum DisMember

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roaming Europe
    Can anyone please repost? My drummer is used to it and does not like the one in Reaper
     

Share This Page