This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Does Joey ever use a bottom snare mic?

Discussion in 'Production' started by Backe, May 19, 2011.

  1. Backe

    Backe Space Cowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Borlänge, Sweden
    I'm wondering, 'cause I've never seen him using one.
     
  2. DevonSteelman

    DevonSteelman Producer/Engineer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    To make samples? Nope. To track drums for a song? I'm not sure, but it's doubtful considering he uses the same setup for both. If I remember correctly, he said he doesn't ever use one because he gets enough of the snare's through the overheads and room mic alone.
     
  3. Backe

    Backe Space Cowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Borlänge, Sweden
    well, replacing the bottom snare mic is close to impossible so that seems like an unneeded effort. but his snare tones are so full, and ever since I started using a bottom mic I know my snare tones have improved alot so I was just figuring how he gets around that. I know it's mostly Slate though, haha.
     
  4. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    I'm sure I remember seeing an old post on the Sneap forum saying he records a bottom snare mic and always puts it 6dB louder than the top mic. Infact I also remember a post where he talked about his processing for snare top and bottom mic's. So yeah I'm pretty sure he does, or at least he did...
     
  5. jeffreyfeast

    jeffreyfeast New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    fayetteville, AR
    I agree. I've also read the same thread for the processing on the bottom snare Mic.
     
  6. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Nope. Nothing I've edited has had any kind of bottom snare mic.
     
  7. DevonSteelman

    DevonSteelman Producer/Engineer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    This is the post everyone is talking about.. However, it's from 2007. I highly doubt Joey's snare processing is even remotely close to this anymore.. Except for maybe removing ring lol! And as Jeff has confirmed, there's never been a bottom mic involved when he's edited drums for him. :Spin:

     
  8. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    What? Who said I edit drums for him? I just lick them and then send them back.
     
  9. joeymusicguy

    joeymusicguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    indiana
    haha

    i dont use a snare bottom anymore, because honestly just dont need it most of the time.
     
  10. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Haha. Love the analogy Jeff :lol:
     
  11. GearMan2point0

    GearMan2point0 Musician/Engineer

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But sometimes it is nice to have the bottom snare......I use it, I replace the top snare and keep the bottom and it blends nicely in almost all instances with compression and eq.
     
  12. Backe

    Backe Space Cowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Borlänge, Sweden
    thanks for the input guys! the whole reason I'm asking is 'cause I'm recording a band in a couple of weeks and when it comes to drums I'm limited to only 8 inputs and I was wondering if one could drop the bottom mic on the snare and get away with it (since I haven't done that in like a year), and I'm really into full sounding overhead material, so I need slots for lots of SM81's! mohaha
     
  13. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    1 kick, 2 snare, 3-5(6?) toms, 6-7 overheads, 1 spare
     
  14. jimwilbourne

    jimwilbourne I try.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Use the extra pre for a room mic.
    Totally worth it.
     
  15. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Hells Bells :D What you using for a ambient room mic?
     
  16. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    If you're running out of inputs when tracking but still want room mics you can always record with direct mics, do a rough level/pan mix of the raw drum tracks, and then blare them through the monitors and record room mics that way. Not 100% the same but if you crush them with an 1176 style comp anyways you'd hardly notice the difference. That's how Slate recorded some of his room samples, anyways.
     
  17. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    WOW, thats a pretty interesting trick that :D
     
  18. jimwilbourne

    jimwilbourne I try.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm currently rockin a Neumann TLM 49 for the room mic.

    However, I'd like to point out that jeff's trick can work well for the same application. Especially if your drum tracing room doesnt work well with your room mic. You basically need to test your space and see what works.
     
  19. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Yeah that's something I've thought about doing, means you can be running your final drum sound (with samples blended in etc) through the room, plus you don't have to deal with the horrible cymbal wash that can really fuck up your rooms.
     
  20. Backe

    Backe Space Cowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Borlänge, Sweden
    I think the drums can do without the sound of my bedroom lol!

    on a previous project where I ran out of mics, not inputs, I sent all the shells pre-fader and just a tad of the OH's into an FX channel within cubase, used a room reverb at 100% mix and smashed it to shit with Stillwell Audio's "The Rocket" compressor, worked wonders! I did try a Rode NT1-A at a fair distance but the room just sounded like shit no matter where I put it. I kinda regret not recording that mic though, cause I've had great results sending the ambient mics themselves through room verb plugins.
     

Share This Page