This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

ENGL e530 recording setup?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by X14Halo, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. X14Halo

    X14Halo Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey guys,
    I have heard some amazing clips from people using an e530 preamp going into recabinet. If I get the e530, how would I hook it up to my PC to be able to silently record/jam?
    Most of you will probably think I'm crazy...because I have an Axe-FX II, but honestly I am having trouble dialing in a tone I like, and it is a little too complex for me...since I will be sticking with 1 or 2 amps...so I am looking into other solutions for silent playing. I would definitely need it to be set up so that I can hear my computer sounds through my headphones as well...
    Also, is there a specific footswitch board I could get that hooks up to the e530 to be able to quickly switch between clean/rhythm/lead tones?
     
  2. FIXXXER

    FIXXXER ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Germany
    the E530 has line outputs and frequency compensated
    outputs which are supposed to emulate a cab but suck really hard.

    you should definitely use the line output!
     
  3. metalfanat1c

    metalfanat1c Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Line out > line in on interface. It's what I do with mine.
     
  4. X14Halo

    X14Halo Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a good interface you could recommend that will allow me to listen to my computer sounds through it? I have a presonus firebox but it can be a pain in the ass sometimes...
     
  5. Wookieslayer

    Wookieslayer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I used a TC Electronics Konnekt 8. It's discontinued but the Konnekt 6 is only $199 with a few less ins/outs and no midi, but still a good deal IMO, sounds real clean and clear. I've also heard good stuff about the Focusrite stuff.
     
  6. oneblackened

    oneblackened New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Focusrite stuff is pretty good - I have a saffire 6 usb (199) and it's honestly one of the better interfaces I've used.
     
  7. X14Halo

    X14Halo Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I went ahead and ordered the e530, and I'm going to try to get it working with my presonus firebox into cubase running recabinet. Thanks for the help guys. One more question...when doing the line out from the e530 into my audio interface, should I just be using a regular instrument cable? Or do I need a special cable for that? Also, can I put pedals in between my guitar and the preamp, like a distortion pedal or a wah?
     
  8. Djunn

    Djunn Doomed

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Just use a standard instrument cable and yes, you can use pedals.
     
  9. Wookieslayer

    Wookieslayer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Yep. But I'm not sure you can use a regular instrument cable for the headphones out or the built in 1.5w SS power amp to a cab for example... read the manual I forget what the details are (never owned one myself but a friend of mine had one).
     
  10. Djunn

    Djunn Doomed

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Istanbul
    You have to use a balanced cable if you want to hook it up to a cab using the headphone out or you'll fry that so called poweramp in e530.
     
  11. drawnacrol

    drawnacrol 7Slinger

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Ireland
    You can also run it into your Axe-Fx so you can put a tubescreamer before it and use the cab simulation/EQ/Effects etc after it. So there is no need for an interface unless you sell your Axe.
     
  12. X14Halo

    X14Halo Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm..didn't think about that. I will try that out as my interface.
     

Share This Page