This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Feedback being caused by drum reverb channel?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Mm1066, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. Mm1066

    Mm1066 Mediocre metal maker

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Hey, I've been mixing my bands EP for a little over a month now and recently I've noticed that after a while of the session being open, the drum reverb channel will start to produce a feedback ring, getting progressively louder until it's super loud. Also, when it's not doing this, I'll get a noticeable peak from about 10KHz upwards when the project is playing about mid way through the song.

    I have a feeling that these two things are linked somehow.

    I'm using Logic Pro 9 (but recently got Logic Pro X, unfortunately I can't work these projects in the new DAW because some of my essential plugins are 32bit and Pro X is 64bit exclusive)

    I'm using Apple's "Matrix Reverb" for the reverb, if that's any use.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Deathmetal616

    Deathmetal616 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe you have routed yourself a feedback loop?
    What's your routing for the reverb?
     
  3. Mm1066

    Mm1066 Mediocre metal maker

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    I don't exactly know how to show routing in Logic, all I know is that it's on Bus 8, and I have all of the bottom kit elements sent to it.
     
  4. Deathmetal616

    Deathmetal616 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Germany
    And what is the output of the reverb bus?
    If the bus itself is sent to another bus, maybe the drumbus which is also sent to the reverb, then you have a feedback loop.
    I hope you get what I mean... and if that's not the problem, I don't know...
     
  5. Mm1066

    Mm1066 Mediocre metal maker

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Nope, it's sent to Stereo Output. I really have no idea what's going on. None of the source tracks have inputs of which to get feedback from. I'm still going by the newer version of Logic messing with key components that Pro 9 uses.
     
  6. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    You don't happen to have the feedback knob maxed (or very high at least) in your reverb plug?
     
  7. Mm1066

    Mm1066 Mediocre metal maker

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    I'll screencap the plugin, but there is no feedback control as far as I'm aware
     
  8. Daybreak

    Daybreak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sometimes I get these "feedbacks" too by having, as an example, two reverbs in a row. I should double-check my whole chain, bypass pretty much everything but the reverb and see if it's anything + the reverb that's causing the feedback, if that makes sense.
     
  9. Mm1066

    Mm1066 Mediocre metal maker

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    I don't have any double reverbs going on :(
     
  10. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder The Truth Is Out There

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    A screen shot of the routing+reverb settings would be great.
     
  11. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Also one thing you can try is to make a new reverb channel for drums. Assign the drums there with the reverb bus output to stereo out. Sometimes there can be something you haven't seen previously. Idk if this will solve your problem, but doesn't hurt to try.
     

Share This Page