This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Gating a snare in Cubase?

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Thared33, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. Thared33

    Thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This should be simple to explain, but I can't wrap my head around it just yet.

    I've created an FX channel in the mixer and I'm using Roomworks SE with any given setting. I open the RoomworksSE FX channel settings and I insert the gate right after the reverb on the left side. In the Gate VST window there's an activate sidechain button, and I activate that. From there, I'm clueless.
     
  2. DestroyTheColossus

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Most people, unless its for a special effect, dont gate reverbs. I've never heard of it being used with metal, i normally hear it in pop (phil collins uses gated reverbs on his snare tracks alot).

    A gate in metal is used on a snare to get rid of excess bleed (hi-hat being the main culprit) in between hits. It's also put directly on the snare channel, and is normally one of the first processes done in the chain. After you gate your snare track (and do your other processing), thats when you send part of it to the fx channel with the reverb on it.

    Also, many reverb plug ins have a gated reverb preset (or a way to set it up to sound gated) so you wouldnt have to gate it yourself if that was the sound you were going for.
     
  3. Thared33

    Thared33 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Cubase doesn't have a gated verb setting I believe. I'm also not going for a metal sound, I'm going for some industrial drums.
     
  4. DestroyTheColossus

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok. Then yes, you would need to gate the verb and sidechain the snare to the gate. With cubase 4 or 5 and a vst 3 plug-in you would activate the sidechain on the gate after the verb and then use a send from the snare to send the signal to that plug in. With any earlier versions of cubase its a huge pain to sidechain.
     
  5. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    how about reading the sidechain faq -sticky?
     

Share This Page