This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Join the Chaos

Want to join in with the rest of the Hate Crew? Sign up today!

Guitar Player's Thread

Discussion in 'CoB Off-topic' started by Blindfold, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. Mystique1721

    Mystique1721 bass solo, take one

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,676
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Southern Cali
    if I leave my new strings on for a couple of days without putting on the locking nut, will they automatically stretch by themselves? cuz I tried stretching them manually by doing bends and abusing the hell out of the whammy bar, but the pitch never seems to go back. for example, if I tune the high E perfectly to pitch, and then pull on the whammy (raise the pitch), and then re-check the tuner, it seems to stay at the correct pitch. but then when I test out the whammy by pushing on it (lowering the pitch) and then check the tuner again, the pitch will have lowered. and vice versa (for example, if I start by lowering the pitch with the whammy first, it stays; but as soon as I raise the pitch with the whammy, it'll raise the whole pitch when I check with the tuner).

    What sucks is that this is only happening when I use the whammy bar, and not when I just bend with my fingers. Any ideas as how to solve this?
     
  2. Corny

    Corny Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany - Cologne
    For me, it's not enough to bend the strings and use the Whammy. I stretch each string seperatly with my right hand by gently (high e) or brutally (low E) pulling it many times.

    Other ideas:
    - bad trem springs (but your guitar is pretty new, so I don't know if this can be the point.
    - trem is not set up right
    - Edge III problem (it's ok, but really nothing more. The Xiphos is a great guitar, but there HAS to something mediocre about it if you look at the cool price)
     
  3. SteveMCsteve

    SteveMCsteve Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Springfield
    i always hear people complaining about the edge III bridges.
     
  4. Dunununuuu-NUNUNU

    Dunununuuu-NUNUNU Li3k omgz0r?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    -
    Well, from what I've heard the ENGL makes a big difference.
     
  5. Swabs

    Swabs HAHA COOL

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    12,184
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    s
    I've always wondered if an old Edge Pro would fit an Edge III guitar without any luthier work, every time I look at my old RG I keep thinking how awesome it could be if I got some Dimarzios for it and changed the hardware.
     
  6. arvoitus

    arvoitus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The ENGL uses different powertubes, but its not like "engl is better".
     
  7. Lowberg

    Lowberg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,433
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Yeahh its a power amp, Power tubes don't change the tone too much untill you crank it past like 7,which not a lot of people do nowadays.



    On another note, I was messing around at 3am last night trying a completely different guitar tone from scratch instead of relying on presets. Its a little dark, and could use a little more bite to it but i think it cuts though the mix nicely

    http://soundclick.com/share?songid=7395622
     
  8. Pђoenix

    Pђoenix Phagist Phanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Best way to stretch strings is to do it manually. Place your thumb under a string, pull it up gently and slide your thumb the length of the string towards the headstock. Do this for each string several times, then tune up to around about your selected tuning and lock the nut. Should work fine if your trem is set up correctly.

    I can't think of anything else except how you stretched your strings and what Corny has already mentioned.
     
  9. reaperscythe

    reaperscythe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Qc,Canada
  10. nikon87

    nikon87 Bastard child

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wallriver, Finland
    umm, actually it is. :lol:
     
  11. Lowberg

    Lowberg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,433
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    If you would even consider buying an ENGL Rack Power Amp for a GP-1000 (or any rack pre-amp for that matter) that costs $2,350 US dollars instead of spending almost 1/5th of that money and buying a different brand power amp that would have all the same features, YOU ARE FUCKING RETARDED.


    You could buy a fucking ENGL Powerball for less than that.



    Sure!

    [​IMG]

    I used guitar cab impulses outside of revalver, so that's why there's no poweramp/cab thing there.

    Oh and I did 4 rhythm guitar tracks in that clip. If you wanna do just two, you might want to increase the gain a bit in my preset
     
  12. Dunununuuu-NUNUNU

    Dunununuuu-NUNUNU Li3k omgz0r?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    -
    ^well, the ENGL is different. Not better.
    And yeah, I get what you are saying - buying another pre might be less costy than buying a head, but buying a power amp like the ENGL is the same as buying a new head :rofl:.

    It could also be because of your pickup(s). Really, if you have a "wrong" pickup you can make any amp sound bad. When I used a Seymour SH-5 in bridge pos my Lee Jackson sounded way to loose, but when I used it with a Screamin Demon it just rocked bawlz.

    besides that, I prefer that "heavys metal" thing tone much to anything else I've heard you record.
     
  13. reaperscythe

    reaperscythe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Qc,Canada
    Thanks!

    and your Cpu is 0.4% mine is like 40%(my damn computer suck!!!!)
     
  14. Delanoir

    Delanoir Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What's Revalver / Guitar cab impulses?
     
  15. Ensi

    Ensi CAT WITH FUKKEN PODS

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,846
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    GearBox made by Peavy.

    On another note: I bought a triple pack of model packs.

    -Metal Shop
    -FX Junkie
    -Collectors

    Fuck there is so much to choose from, I don't know how i'm gonna achieve that sound I want:lol:
     
  16. Flappy

    Flappy Fetch me a carrot.

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Whoa awesome tone Lowberg!
    Maybe I should check that Revalver thing out too.
     
  17. Ensi

    Ensi CAT WITH FUKKEN PODS

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,846
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    I tried it with my Toneport but it got a split second delay:(
     
  18. Flappy

    Flappy Fetch me a carrot.

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Damn, downloading the demo now. Hope it'll work out.
    Maybe you should try tweaking with ToneDirect Monitoring in the Toneport preferences?
     
  19. Lowberg

    Lowberg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,433
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Yeah you have to have the slider in ToneDirect all the way to the left when using revalver, or there's a delay
     
  20. Ensi

    Ensi CAT WITH FUKKEN PODS

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,846
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    how do i tonedirect :(
     

Share This Page