This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Hey guys, how do you tackle Latency?

Discussion in 'Andy Sneap' started by Altitudes, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    I guess 1 gig of ram just isn't cutting it :lol:

    I've been trying to adjust the buffer rate in Reaper to where it cuts the latency down while the signal isn't "choppy". This is about 90 to 92 ms. I am also using the KeFIR vst plug-in, which helps very little (but hey, if it is a noticeable difference, it's a difference).

    Is increasing ram memory the only way to fix this problem? I would also imagine many of you simply record thru headphones, avoiding this problem all together. Any other advise would be helpful! :)
     
  2. inflames1919

    inflames1919 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    alot of the time latency comes from the soundcard itself.
    i was running 1gb of ram awhile ago and had no latency issues whatsoever.
    youll need to be more specific in what you are running hardware wise.
    what soundcard/audio interface do you have?
    are you running asio drivers??
    try downloading asio4all.
     
  3. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Buffer underflow is due to CPU power, not RAM.

    90ms is very high. Are you running your audio interface manufacturer's specific ASIO drivers?
     
  4. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    I am using the GuitarPort as the soundcard. Audio System: WaveOut. I just installed asio4all, but am not sure how to configure that driver to work with the input device (GuitarPort) :confused:

    I thought buffer underflow was due to not enough ram, I'm a dolt :lol:

    Again, I'm not sure how to set asio4all as the driver. I don't believe I am using any ASIO driver...
     
  5. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Okay, that would be your main issue here. What audio interface/soundcard do you have? If it's a relatively recent/semi-decent one, the manufacturer should have included its own drivers with it. ASIO4ALL is a 3rd party driver that should be used as a last resort only.
     
  6. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    I don't know what soundcard my computer has. I checked the computer's system details and googled the computer model's specs, but no avail. I can access the driver details of devices though. I am still hazey on the ASIO and WaveOut driver thing.

    EDIT: The thing is I want to use the GuitarPort and not plug straight into the computer's soundcard. Can I plug in to the soundcard and still run Gearbox?
     
  7. villeh

    villeh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    seinajoki, finland
    do you connect guitarport with usb to your computer
     
  8. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Yes. I don't have a usb adapter to fit into the computer's soundcard input (would that work??).
     
  9. inflames1919

    inflames1919 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I use my toneport as my soundcard and get no latency whatsoever.
    Its just connected through USB and have made it my default soundcard for all sound settings.
    In your DAW settings make sure that the audio device is set to the Toneport and not something else like Multimedia Driver.
     
  10. villeh

    villeh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    seinajoki, finland
    yes, directly to your computers usb (not soundcads) zero latency, in any case do you have usb 2.0 (check above usb hole) if you have version 1 or so... then it could make some latency or so
     
  11. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    This is what I do, haha.

    Why is it when I configure the driver setup to look like this...

    [​IMG]

    I get no sound :confused:
     
  12. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    EDIT: It is receiving a sound signal now according to the recording monitoring bar. NOW... it must be a really small and stupid mistake on my part for not hearing the sound out of my speakers :err:
     
  13. Behind

    Behind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I suspect that you're not connecting your speakers to the tone port, isn't it?

    You have to connect them in the output with the headphones picture to get sound from it.

    Greets
     
  14. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Brilliant first post! [​IMG]

    Now, how do I get it to work with Boogex using impulses? Right now I am hearing the raw tone from the toneport only.

    Thanks so far everyone!
     
  15. Zuranthus

    Zuranthus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just a side not, but open up gearbox & click the bypass button at the top right...it's next to the Tuner button, sometimes gearbox stays on & your sound gets processed through it

    to use boogex you're gonna have to do that in Reaper, or with an effects chainer...i don't know if you have the gearbox VST, but i've heard they don't work in Reaper without a chainer. you might wanna get another amp sim anyway, WagnerII
     
  16. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    What is this Gearbox VST you speak of? :lol: Looks like it is not free, so I try to torrent it. I also have Revalver III...
     
  17. Line666

    Line666 Fendurr

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    The Gearbox VST is installed when you installed the audio drivers for the Guitarport.

    Unfortunately Line 6 is silly and installs them to its own special folder. I think the default is something like:

    C:\Program Files\Line6\VST Plugins\Line 6

    So you need to take the files in that folder and shift them to wherever the VST plugins directory in the Reaper Preferences is set.

    Then rescan the directory.

    Having said all that if you've got Revalver that's usually a hell of a lot better than Gearbox for tone anyway so you might not want to bother.
     
  18. Altitudes

    Altitudes Stay Frosty

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,870
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    It says it needs to be activated in order to use the plug-in, costing money. Same with the ReValver (the trial version is only a stand-alone).

    Sorry guys, but it looks like you have to spell it out to me :lol: Could someone take a screen shot of their audio device settings in Reaper?
     

Share This Page