This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

How do direct monitoring in RME Totalmix?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Fredrik-Ablaze, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. Fredrik-Ablaze

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hey guize!
    Just bought an Alesis AI3 converter to use with my outboard pre's instead of connecting them through our Ramsa desk; so now we have the following connection; Ramsa digital desk into input 1-16 on our RME 9652 card and the Alesis into input 17-24. Input-wise all works well, goes straight into Reaper like a charm!

    One question still remains though after having read the manual a couple of times is how the hell do I get totalmix to send input 17-24 straight to lets say output 3 and 4 on the 9652 for direct monitoring?

    Reaper sends to output 1 and 2 and I'd like to have the alesis inputs going from 3-8 for direct monitoring purposes.

    Anybody got this going that could help me out?
     
  2. Lasse Lammert

    Lasse Lammert HCAF Blitzkrieg

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    RMW totalmix has many routing options, I'm not sure though if you can assign the input to two different outputs (one for the recording and one for monitoring)...could be possible but it's been too long since I worked with the totalmix.
    can't you use pre fader sends in reaper for cue mixes?
     
  3. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yeah it should be easy.

    Open your total mix window and look at the input list at the top. Right below the faders, below where it says 'In 17' and 'In 24' it will show the output that's currently corresponding to that fader level. Simply click that output and a little pop up box will appear. Select 'A3+4' or whatever your interface calls it. Now ctrl click the fader (bringing it to unity). Do this for every single track from 'In 17' to 'In 24'.

    TotalMix is the feckin shiznit. RME own. Enjoy.
     
  4. Fredrik-Ablaze

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    Thanks man! Will try!!! :worship:
     
  5. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Forgot to say. Make sure 'Submix' is turned off before you try this. RME default to having it on for some reason.
     
  6. Fredrik-Ablaze

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sweden
    ERMZ for president! Works like a charm!
    I'm so happy with my studio set up right now, most flexible routing ever!!!
     

Share This Page