This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

How do I do this? Pod XT pro

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by Top Ground Studios, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. Top Ground Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ/NY
    How can I send a wet and dry signal to record at the same time on different tracks in cubase?
     
  2. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    Read the manual?
     
  3. Top Ground Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ/NY
    I lost it...and I did but I don't remember seeing anything about recording both at the same time. But thanks for ur input
     
  4. Top Ground Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ/NY
    Just realized I posted this in the wrong area. My baddd
     
  5. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
  6. Top Ground Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ/NY
  7. LBTM

    LBTM Proud Behringer User

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Get a DI-box?
     
  8. abaga129

    abaga129 The Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Girardeau, MO
  9. Top Ground Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ/NY
    Have one already
     
  10. rfahey86

    rfahey86 Death Be Not Proud

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dickson City, Pa
    I would imagine that you would run your guitar into the DI box and use output one strait into the Interface and then hook the pod up to output 2(through put) and then run that into the Interface. Arm two different tracks for recording. Assign the inputs as necessary.
     
  11. Sweetnothing

    Sweetnothing ¯\(º_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Madrid Spain
    I suppose you have it sorted but...the PRO version ( since that's what is on the title) has separate unprocessed out. All you have to do is plug that output to your interface's inputs as you do with the processed outs.
     

Share This Page