This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Is ReCabinet Worth It?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by thefalloftheheretic, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. thefalloftheheretic

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'll tell you what, guys. Ever since I bought this thing, it has become a staple in my mixes. I can't wait until 3.5 comes out so I can use this thing in stereo and import impulses! :D
     
  2. Jackal_Strain

    Jackal_Strain Sigurd Løberg

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    I really like recabinet, so yes, I'd say its worth it.
     
  3. DarkSkar

    DarkSkar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This week! this week! this week! :loco:
    This waiting is giving me cancer :Spin:
     
  4. Condenado

    Condenado Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spain
    I hope tomorrow will be the day. :yell:
     
  5. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Based on the screenshot, this looks like it will be really fucking easy to use - more so than my current implementation. Will definitely upgrade!
     
  6. t-rave

    t-rave Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    just updated (finally!) for version 2 last night...

    This is great! excellent sound, great options and the best part..

    no searching through folders!
     
  7. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Happy Recabinet3 user here, the dynamic fonction is very cool and add the subtle thing/air that lacks on classic IRs.

    I was just wondering (I searched everywhere on the manual with no success) : is there an ideal input level with this plugin, so that the dynamic fonction works properly ?
     
  8. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Any healthy input level should be good. There's no need to "clip the input" or anything crazy like that.

    PS - getting the installers ready for upload to the server as we speak. 3.5 is going live some time today.
     
  9. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Thanks for the quick reply !
    I was asking because I know that dynamic processing are often built to work better at -xx dB FS input gain.
    I usually work with -12 to -18 dB FS recorded audio, so it's all good.

    Good news about 3.5, can't wait !
     
  10. Skaldir

    Skaldir formerly known as Unicorn

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Germany
    Can't wait to use it on my own IRs :)
     
  11. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Recabinet 3.5 is live on the site now. Enjoy!
     
  12. JakeAC5253

    JakeAC5253 Frozen Sun Audio

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My new favorite impulse loader, sounds better and less buggy than KeFir, great work. If I had one thing to say it's that your loader is quite a bit quieter than others. Even with the same IR loaded two times with channel and output volumes maxed it is still about 6dB quieter than the same IR loaded into KeFir with 0dB attenuation. Not sure if this is feasible for a patch but the sound quality is great so it's a non-issue.

    I'm going to test this on reverbs a little later.
     
  13. Kazrog

    Kazrog CEO/CTO, Kazrog, Inc.

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    5,539
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Thanks! I'm surprised to hear that it's quieter, although if you're using IRs that haven't been normalized, that could be the issue. I was going to put an auto-normalize in this update but there wasn't time. You could always normalize any IRs you plan to use if it's unusably quiet.

    BTW - this won't work well for reverb IRs, as it only loads the first 1024 samples of IRs at 44.1 kHz (or the first 2230 samples at 96 kHz, or somewhere intelligently in between for resolutions in between.) For cabinets, that's more than enough data, but for reverbs, you need more.
     
  14. DarkSkar

    DarkSkar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you Kazrog, this sounds great!
    Here is my first test with Recabinet 3.5 comparing the dynamics.
    It´s subtle but it seems as the guitars sound more alive.

    Dynamics OFF
    Dynamics ON
     

Share This Page