This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

List of guitar ampsim software

Discussion in 'Backline' started by ahjteam, Nov 4, 2009.

  1. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,395
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    yup, mokafix. and it's a freebie.
     
  2. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    Abelton Amp:

    [​IMG]

    I can't remember the price, I want to say $120 or something like that.
     
  3. -J-

    -J- Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cool, thanks
     
  4. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,395
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    $129. http://www.ableton.com/amp

    ableton live only, so I won't list it.
     
  5. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    Yeah ableton only is stupid since Ableton can read VST software. They should have just released as a VST plug and made some cash on it.
     
  6. ronaldpassion

    ronaldpassion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, You are welcome.
    Next amp is on the way coming.
    TQ,RP!
     
  7. polifemo

    polifemo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  8. ronaldpassion

    ronaldpassion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Lovely ReChromE and ReGolD finally release.
    Sound so close to some famous amp through my ears.
    Using some components in the phenomenal RevolutionZ with new flow model inside.
    Result less noise and natural sound with 4 + 4 oversampling.
    4 oversampling for every gain staging, give cristal clarity just like real preamp/amp.
    Better tone stack and carefully parts selection.

    Face your 2011 Album/single with ReChromE and ReGolD,
    lets get prepare and fasten your seat belt.

    "For The Love oF The Sound"
    Ronald Passion Engineering 2010
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    visit www.1ststudio.blogspot.com
     
  9. onqel

    onqel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norway
    Sure about that? Tried 8x/16x oversampling? :saint:
     
  10. Jind

    Jind Grrrr!!! (I'm a bear)

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  11. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    I gave it a quick test, the first thing I noted is taht the output is really low, it should be louder. Then, I couldn't get a real metal distortion tone, they all sounded pretty much like heavy overdrives.
     
  12. ronaldpassion

    ronaldpassion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    onqel
    -> Yeah sure. I use 2 gain staging. So 4 os + 4 os.
    Around 50 to 60 ms something without IR CAB.

    Dexter_prog
    I gave it a quick test, the first thing I noted is taht the output is really low, it should be louder.
    -> i will check it again.

    Then, I couldn't get a real metal distortion tone, they all sounded pretty much like heavy overdrives.
    -> Use ReChromE for any modern or metal. I CAN GET BRUTAL WITH THAT & WHY IT IS NOT WITH YOU. Just dont get it.

    ReGold for any british sound.
    TQ,RP!
     
  13. Mutant

    Mutant I hate that supercow !

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,906
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poland
    Heh then you must be doing something wrong bro :)

    I got a good metal tone out of both golden and chrome ampsims (of course with a tubescreamer sim in front of the preamp).
     
  14. ronaldpassion

    ronaldpassion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah something wrong!
    ReChromE for metal and ReGolD for rock.
    I only use my cort guitar which is around $300 something, it just blow my hair away!
    Taking carefully your preamp hardware, getting to the hottest level as possible.
    In my presonus, it takes almost 75% (3 oclock) gain preamp for best performance.

    TQ,RP!
     
  15. RobRokken

    RobRokken Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey, Thanks for the Add! Some good sims there! Very much appreciated sir..

    I have to port this to to win X64 and mac X64, VST, AU, busy with the real job though :)

    ~RR.
     
  16. Strangedogs

    Strangedogs Old metalhead

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North Florida
    I'm having great fun with Amplifikation CREME on my Mac in Logic Studio 9 - I turn off the cabs and using Space Designer I load up my favorite impulses. Great tones and I only paid $34 for Creme.
     
  17. colton

    colton Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TX
    downloaded the LeCto ampsim for mac. put it in my vst folder with the rest of my plugins, but it's not showing up in cubase 4. anyone else encounter this problem while running 10.4.11?
     
  18. colton

    colton Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TX
    nobody, huh? fuuu
     
  19. Laozen

    Laozen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Finland
  20. LePou

    LePou Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    I may have badly set a compiler flag. I gonna PM you a new build for testing purpose as soon as I'm back home.
     

Share This Page