This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

  1. Just a heads up... In the next week or two we will be making some major upgrades to the site to bring the software and server fully up to date. While the upgrade happens the site will be offline for the day. There will be some quirkiness after the upgrade, but we'll get it all sorted out.
    Dismiss Notice

Logic users help please.

Discussion in 'Bar' started by DullElysium, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    So i just got logic and i have been googling for a few days for a solution to my problem.

    So the problem:
    Can i make two takes to play simultaousely within one track?
    For an example if i record a guitar take, stop, set the marker to just slightly on before the take ends, hit rec and record the second part, stop. Now when i go to the beginning of the first take and hit play i can't hear the whole thing without trimming the beginning of the second take first.

    It gets especially irritating and illogical (given the name of the daw) when recording drums.. By myself.. Sweating like a pig..
     
  2. Deadstar

    Deadstar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    i'm not sure i get this, what d'u mean by "trimming"?
     
  3. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Sorry forgot to change the term :D i mean that i have to cut out the empty part from the beginning of the second take so that the takes dont overlap causing the first take to mute when the second one comes in.

    I'd like to be able to hear both even if they would overlap drastically.
     
  4. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ok if I get what you're saying, you're going about punching yourself in a bit wrong.

    The easiest way to record the way it seems like you want to is this:

    Go to settings, recording. Set the count in to 1 or 2 bars (or whatever lead time you need) Record one part or riff. Keep in mind it will click with a count in. Then when you want to grab the next part, just put your cursor on the exact bar you want it to start recording on, and the count in will automatically play the desired 1 or 2 bars before it. When you hit stop, the region will already be trimmed to the start of the beat you put the marker at. Then you can fine tune the region join and crossfade it.

    Basically, the count in just plays the bit previous to where you start recording, and automatically trims to the marker

    Maybe that will help?
     
  5. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks a ton man! That sounds somewhat logical again :D I'll try that out next time i'm at my "studio".
     
  6. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No worries. That's the exact reason they have a count in feature. Also read up on the auto-punch if you're recording yourself and need to punch in a small area.
     
  7. amarshism

    amarshism Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    After using logic this week I can't wait to get home to my pt rig.
     
  8. ratsapprentice

    ratsapprentice God can gtfo

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,018
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    In the bottom right there is a panel of icons, one of those icons will bring up a "punch in bar" just underneath the loop bar.
    Much like the loop bar, you just select which area you want to punch in and out of and it will automatically do it.

    Easy as you like!

    Also I can't remember off the top of my head, but there is a little icon/area on the top-right of each take where you have a couple of options if there are overlapping takes. Try looking at that if you are still having issues.
     
  9. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yep.... that's the AutoPunch feature I was talking about.

    And don't forget DullElysium, that when you are recording like this, you need to adjust the region boundaries and crossfade between the two regions or you could end up with clicks/ pops.
     
  10. DullElysium

    DullElysium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for the heads up!
     

Share This Page