This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Looking for a multisampler

Discussion in 'Backline' started by guy in latvia, Mar 21, 2017.

  1. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So, I've been using Reapers reasamplomatic5000 to layer recorded drums with one shot samples, however, recently it occurred to me that I could use many of my own recorded samples, i.e. use different snare or kick hits and make my own drum machine. I know how to make it work with one shots, but I need a suggestion for a plugin that would allow me to create a sampler that can be set to be velocity sensitive and randomize samples within a current velocity (say i have 3 rimshots, 3 hard and 3 medium snare hits) assign them all to the midi note 38 to trigger any of the 3 rimshots at 127, any of the 3 hard hits at 110-126, medium 90-109, etc.

    Does that make sense, any ideas?
     
  2. tedtan

    tedtan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
  3. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm going to have to look into some tutorials on making my own sample libraries in Kontakt before I commit to spending that much. Any suggestions?
     
  4. FIXXXER

    FIXXXER ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Germany
    check out Perfect Drums by Naughty Seal Audio.
    It is a fairly new virtual drum instrument that has a great sounding stock library but also a very powerful sampler integrated.
    you can make your own multisample instruments very easily with this sampler. it's 150$ only, so way cheaper than KONTAKT

     
  5. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    henryjarv likes this.
  6. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I can't for the life of me figure out how to use multiple samples on the same thing with Reasamplomatic5000.

    Also, I saw the Perfect Drums clip Ola did, but really all I want to do is build a kit from my own samples.
     
  7. FIXXXER

    FIXXXER ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,483
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Germany
    you can absolutely do that with Perfect Drums, you won't find a better/easier to use sampler for that money and just in case you'll have a killer sounding stock kit available ;)
     
  8. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    It will certainly be more complicated to do with Reasamplomatic, but it sure can do it and it's free.
    With a bit of searching, you'll find how (I don't use Reaper but I know there are some tutorials out there).

    Perfect Drums looks like a pretty cool option.
    But you can't dot it with the free player, you have to buy the full version right ?

    EDIT : actually, it's explained in the thread I linked. You have to load one sampler per sample, then use the probability setting depending on the number of samples. It's all in Reaper manual too ;)
     
    #8 TRUIE, Mar 21, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2017
  9. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yeah, this is the part that I don't quite understand how to set up, say I load up 3 samples of a kick each in their own sampler, how do i get it to trigger them at random, instead of giving each one a unique midi note?
     
  10. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    It's explained in this post :
    http://www.ultimatemetal.com/forum/...and-drum-samples.1058601/page-2#post-11236095

    Then you just have to adjust the "probability" setting for each sample, depending of the number of samples you have in your round robin pool, following this chart :
    [​IMG]

    In your example, it will be 1st sampler 33, 2nd one 50 and 3rd 100.
     
    henryjarv likes this.
  11. tedtan

    tedtan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It will be much easier to do that in Short Circuit than Resamplomatic IMO, and its free (though I have not tried it on Windows 7 or 10, so I can't guarantee that it works with these operating systems).
     
  12. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Short Circuit doesn't allow Round Robin / multisamples for a same velocity, you can only have 1 sample for 1 velocity range.
     
  13. henryjarv

    henryjarv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    ...........Like TRUIE said already, ReaSamplomatic can do all those things.

    I try to explain something...

    So, you have "3 rimshots, 3 hard and 3 medium snare hits". This means, that you need 3 Samplers.

    1: Add "Medium_1"," Hard_1" and "Rimshot_1" to first sampler. (Click that "list" button, and then "Add"). Then you can sort those by Peak, or filename, or whatever, I use Peak almost always.

    2: Add "Medium_2"," Hard_2" and "Rimshot_2" to second sampler.

    3: Add "Medium_3"," Hard_3" and "Rimshot_3" to third sampler.

    4: For all 3 three samplers: "Note start" and "Note end", to whatever you want. For snare usually 38 or 40

    5: "Probability" for sampler_1: 33, sampler_2: 50 and sampler_3: 100

    6: Click "Round-robin" button in all samplers

    7: Click "Remove played notes..." in samplers 1 and 2 (those where "Probability" is 33 and 50"

    8: Done.
     
    TRUIE likes this.
  14. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    henryjarv likes this.
  15. henryjarv

    henryjarv Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks! Can't resist to talk about samplers :D
     
    TRUIE likes this.
  16. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks henryjarv, that certainly makes sense, ill have to try it out!
     
  17. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    To know how to make it work I suggest to download this hi-detail ReaSamplomatic kit - http://bedroomproducersblog.com/2014/11/27/deepest-sampled-drum-kit/
    It has hidden "back-end" tracks so you need to make them visible in track manager and dissect what's going on.
    I can tell you that you can use multi-track WAVs, meaning that all mics are baked into single WAV (close, OH, room).
    If I remember right this kit went for velocity count more than roundrobin (shit-ton velocity layers and 2-4 rr)
     
  18. guy in latvia

    guy in latvia Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Damn, this looks great, I'll check it out!
     

Share This Page