This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Midi drums issue with Kontakt/DrumMic'a

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by mephetic_exhumation, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. mephetic_exhumation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    So I made a template in reaper for writting midi drums and I don't get any sound when importing midi from guitar pro and putting it on the main Kontakt track.

    The thing that's bugging me is that if I create a blank midi on that same track and draw the notes instead (same ones that are in the file that I'm trying to import) it works.

    I'm kinda lost there. Surely there has to be a reason for this weird behaviour ?
     
  2. StoneLord

    StoneLord LurkMachine Pete

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sydney
    Maybe the GP midi has program change/volume info embedded?
     
  3. nezvers

    nezvers Beast

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Latvia, Riga
    I have different problem when port GP>Reaper (notes randomly get played by late offset)
    Easy fix is to create empty midi clip in same length and copy - paste all NOTES from GP midi.
     
  4. TRUIE

    TRUIE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    This.
    Check at the beggining of your MIDI file.

    In Cubase, I use the list editor and remove everything that's not a midi note (CC, PC...etc).
    I'm sure there's a similar functionality in Reaper, or at least a way to see and remove these informations.
     
  5. FrankTheSmith

    FrankTheSmith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Highlight all the midi notes and change it to channel 1. There should be somewhere on the reaper midi editor that lets you change which channel the midi goes to.
     
  6. mephetic_exhumation

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    That did the trick

    Thanks everyone for your suggestions
     

Share This Page