This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

My Protools/Quickeys Tutorial Part 1

Discussion in 'Backline' started by C_F_H_13, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. Seth Munson

    Seth Munson How do Amber Lamps?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    isnt that just holding down cntl when in grid mode for PT?
     
  2. joeymusicguy

    joeymusicguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    indiana
    no

    not the same thing

    slip mode in pro tools is a way of sliding regions around freely. (well almost freely, its actually sample locked @ 1 sample highest resolution)

    slip editing is something entirely different in cubase. its when you freely move audio wave form inside region boundaries

    pro tools has a way of doing this but its fixed by using a value (lowest value is 1 sample) and keyboard only. even if you wanted to slip edit in pro tools all day long, and do it "freely", you'd be holding down the plus or minus key for 10 - 30 seconds each edit. this is why slip editing in cubase is awesome because you do it with the mouse.

    in example, you could hover your mouse pointer over a snare transient, engage slip editing key, then drag with the mouse where you'd like that snare transient to be. as you move it, the wave form moves on screen as well, so you can see where you're moving it to. the audio around it moves as well, within the boundaries of a region / start and end points.

    its kind of hard for people to grasp because very few daws have this tool, and most of the time the tool is hidden (you hold down a select few keys to engage the mode, its never on a menu or anything)

    and i know on the surface, to a lot of people, this sounds like slip editing in pro tools. but its not. slip editing in pro tools is just editing regions without being locked to the grid. slip editing in cubase is moving audio freely within region boundaries without moving region boundaries via mouse.
     
  3. joeymusicguy

    joeymusicguy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    indiana
    sorry, not trying to take shots or start anything. i just get super annoyed that the world doesnt know about this awesome editing tool. it actually doesnt just annoy me, it pisses me off a bit. if i had enough money, i'd literally give it to avid to implement the feature into PT.
     
  4. horndog

    horndog Blacker then Sabbath

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    hey ,

    thanks for taking time and sharing these tutorials with us . you :headbang: !
     
  5. [UEAK]Clowd

    [UEAK]Clowd Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    good god that is awesome

    anyone have any idea how to get something like this going in cubase?
     
  6. Seth Munson

    Seth Munson How do Amber Lamps?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    I would like to bump this and ask if anyone has had success finding an easy to use PC program that is pretty similar to quickeys?
    as AudioGeekZine said, Autohotkeys is such a PITA
     
  7. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    My solution was to learn Reaper. :D
    I know AutoHotkey is capable, it just doesn't want to work for me.
    Quickeys is fucking tits on my Mac though.
     
  8. AASteveo

    AASteveo New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I accept this challenge! I have a similar hotkey program called Keyboard Maestro. Here's a video of how I created a macro to make new/duplicate playlists:



    Basically I just have my mouse hover over the playlist button, and then program it to click at current position, then type N-E-W (to select 'New Playlist'), then hit enter twice. I wish it could recognize the playlist menus, but this is the only way I could figure out how to do it. Not ideal, but still saves a good amount of time.


    Also keep in mind that PT will let you create a new playlist, or a duplicate WHILE you are recording new audio to that track. Don't be afraid of hitting record before you have a new playlist ready, you can always make a fresh one while the red light is on!
     
    #68 AASteveo, Jan 29, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2015
  9. AASteveo

    AASteveo New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also, don't underestimate the power of the Mac OS built in keyboard shortcuts. I see that you created a macro just to make a click track. You can set up a hotkey for any menu item that exists within a program. Just go to your system preferences > keyboard >keyboard shortcuts. Here's a vid:

     
    #69 AASteveo, Jan 29, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2015
  10. AASteveo

    AASteveo New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ugh, just realized the original post was from LAST year, totally thought this was recent.
     
  11. C_F_H_13

    C_F_H_13 Protools Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C. Canada
    All good man. Since the original post I have figured out how to do the playlist stuff with Quickeys. I just hadn't updated this post!

    Thanks for the vids regardless.
     
  12. Brett - K A L I S I A

    Brett - K A L I S I A Dreaded Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    France
    Hey I'm trying to have some fun with QuickKeys and I'm already running into a problem... I want to use QuickKeys to change my Nudge Set (to make sure it's in Min:Sec) and Value (to set it to 1 sec), but can't get it to work. Why? Because whenever you click on Nudge, the drop-down list is displayed at different position depending on the current value. Any tips to get it to work? Thank you :)
     
  13. Brett - K A L I S I A

    Brett - K A L I S I A Dreaded Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    France
    Ok I found a way using AASteveo's "typing" trick. :)
     
  14. nickopotamus

    nickopotamus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    sorry to dig up this thread from the dead. I'm looking for a decent PC alternative to Quickeys, mainly for the Quantizing and smoothing macros that the OP demonstrated in his videos ...

    Anyone able to help?
     
  15. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Just stumbled across this thread, with these quick keys it really helps to make up for Pro Tools' lack of proper slip editing!

    Does anyone have a quick keys file they could send me? (old link is dead) Really want to try this stuff out!
     
  16. C_F_H_13

    C_F_H_13 Protools Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C. Canada
    I may have just moved it in my dropbox folder. I'll update the link at some point tomorrow.
     
  17. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Cheers dude!
     
  18. C_F_H_13

    C_F_H_13 Protools Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C. Canada
  19. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Thanks alot man! Gonna have a go with this stuff today, I'm sure it'll speed up my workflow a hell of alot!
     
  20. C_F_H_13

    C_F_H_13 Protools Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C. Canada

Share This Page