This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

No more Line 6 POD XT Pro?

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by OneDaySky, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Anybody notice in some new 2011 videos at the Foundation, that the Line 6 POD XT Pro is no longer in Joey's studio?
     
  2. Charlez

    Charlez Carlos Rosa

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Well...it's not a surprise really, since he already said he uses Countryman type 85 into Fireface 800 and Pod Farm 2.
    No need for the Pod XT!
     
  3. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    But how would he monitor the podfarm plugin, it doesn't support Tone Direct yet, like the UX Studio/Toneports do, i assumed he used the POD XT Pro to monitor the wet signal and record the dry to process later?
     
  4. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
  5. tempe

    tempe Captain Midnight

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yeah man, there's nothing wrong with monitoring through the DAW listening through PodFarm, use it in Protools all the time and Pro Tools isn't great for latency.
     
  6. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Really? I can only get podfarm plugin to work when using the monitor button on the channel which its inserted on, but latency is way bad to record,. I'm using the ASIO driver. How do you set it up so that it runs like stand alone?
     
  7. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    And thats exactly how you use it. You just need to set the buffer size to something like 64 or 128 to get rid of the latency.
     
  8. jpsmithrocks

    jpsmithrocks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    He only had the POD XT Pro there to allow use of POD FARM which requires a line 6 device to be plugged into your computer...

    I dont know if joey ever used the POD XT as an interface because from his earliest recordings he's always had pre-amps that he plugged his guitar into...

    HIs couuntry-man/RME combo has been a staple since he got he RME and before that it is my understanding that he used the Mackie Onyx...

    In my song-writing studio You cant even tell I have a line 6 Pod X3 because its not in view at all...

    Most people even know I have it they just think that the Pod Farm 2 plug-in is just that a plug-in with no interface necessary
     
  9. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Sweet man, I dropped my buffer size to 128 and latency is really minimal.
    Thx for the advice, don't need a X3 anymore, just my podfarm plugin now :D
     
  10. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Yeah dude, I no longer need the X3 as my interface now that I got pidfarm to work as a plugin with low latency monitoring.
     
  11. ahjteam

    ahjteam Anssi Tenhunen

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    9,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Virrat/Helsinki, Finland
    if you ever plan to gig, don't sell it off yet. and also if you don't have the ilok license, you still need the X3 as the podfarm dongle.
     
  12. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Cool thx man, im looking at buying The podfarm platinum plugin anyway :)
     
  13. Seth Munson

    Seth Munson How do Amber Lamps?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Are you buying the ilok version that is $300 or the pod xt version which is significantly cheaper?
    (at least it was last time I checked which was over a year ago)
     
  14. DeclanWhite

    DeclanWhite Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,106
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    uh joey used the xt for recording. he then sent that to the rme via spdf i think.
     
  15. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Is the pod XT version Podfarm though?
    Im thinking of the full blown plugin for $299
     
  16. OneDaySky

    OneDaySky Clint

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    YEAH he did :) was just for pure digital silence when you stop playing, but i think he still recorded just the clean guitar from there and used Podfarm plugin with monitoring on, so was he basically using it instead of a DI, which is doing ow anyway?
     
  17. jpsmithrocks

    jpsmithrocks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    the reason its 299 is because its platinum... you dont need platinum if you have an X3... basically platinum includes all the expansion packs...
     

Share This Page