This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Patch for amp/cab

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Heabow, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    I have several guitar amps, one cab and one THD hotplate. As my place is pretty small, I'd like to switch easily from an amp to another without the annoying plug/unplug thing behind each head. So basically I'm looking for a patch for that purpose. Advices?
     
  2. sprack

    sprack Thread Killer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Norrköping, Sweden
    Ampeg made something like that back in 90's for stores to demo. They are pretty much impossible to find used. The last time I looked was almost 2yrs ago though so maybe someone sells a newer design. I'd be interested as well.

    Edit:
    Looks like there exists a company making one now:
    http://ampete.com/products/switcher-series/ampete-444/

    Leave it up to the RigTalk guys to create a 'need'.
     
    #2 sprack, Dec 15, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
  3. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for the link man! This looks great for sure... just like the price! http://www.musik-produktiv.de/suche.html
    Wonder about a DIY. Something way more basic. I could not be able to do that I guess but I think I could pay someone for that.
     
  4. IronApe

    IronApe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pavia - Italy
    I'm pretty sure Radial has something like that...
     
  5. wishtheend

    wishtheend clip the apex

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SL, UT
    Radial Headbone. You def need something with a load to have the amp connected and not patched to the cab. It's only a two amp switcher though.
     
  6. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Yes guys, I forgot to mention that I know the Headbone. But as Wishtheend said, it's only a two amp connection and it's not as practical as a real patchbay for an everyday use. Don't really need a patch with load - just need to turn on one amp at a time. I actually thought about a kind of thing like that (@ 6:22) and I'm pretty sure his is a DIY stuff: (amazing studio btw!)

     
  7. tgs

    tgs Elder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    EDIT: removed link to product, I was too fast with that one.

    I've also dabbed into this subject before but what made me not go for anything at all is the impedance switching. I a few different cabs so I need to change the output impedance all the time.
     

Share This Page