This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Presets in Revalver MKIII.V

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Introvert, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. Introvert

    Introvert New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey I've got a quick question I can't seem to find an answer to. Forgive me if this has already been discussed. If I download somebody's revalver preset, how do I open it in revalver? Does it have to be saved in a certain location or with a specific extension? The extensions are mostly .RIIIprogram I believe.

    Thanks guys!
     
  2. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    Use the search. Buy legit software. That helps too.
     
  3. Introvert

    Introvert New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the reply. I have the legit software. I have just been unable to load presets that I have downloaded from their forum. I can see them in the folders I place them in, but I am unable to select them. That's why I am wondering if they need to be placed in a certain place or the extension needs to be changed.
     
  4. sjcortese

    sjcortese Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just downloaded a bank and a preset from the revolver forum. I was able to load both but only if I put them in a folder like my documents. Revalver doesn't seem to let me navigate to the "banks" folder contained in the Revalver folder on my C drive.

    It seems to me that Revalver only wants to navigate to the folders it lists in the window that opens when you click import bank or program. Not sure why it won't let me arrow up to my C drive :err:

    Glad you asked because I have never saved a bank or preset because I normally just load fx chains right within reaper.

    Hope this helps...

    ~scott
     
  5. VALAIVE

    VALAIVE New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmm... Not very kind of an answer...
    Anyway, as far as I can remember, you have to create a new bank : on the right side of the "bank" line, click "new" and then enter your bank name.
    Then go on the right of the "program" line (which is below the "bank" line) and clik on the "import" button. Look after your preset (it should be a .IIIprogram file), by using the explorer window, and that's it...
    Hope it works !!!
     
  6. Introvert

    Introvert New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks guys! I really appreciate the replies and will try them out as soon as I get home.
     
  7. Introvert

    Introvert New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just wanted to stop in and let you know this worked perfectly! Thanks
     
  8. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    First result on google, page 18.

    http://www.peavey.com/products/revalver/userguide.pdf

    Hope you see what I'm talkig about. If you have legit software, you have the user manual (free public manual in this case), so before opening a thread with info that's most probably covered in the manual, think about it, RTM.

    Cheers. :wave:
     
  9. bobbyfx

    bobbyfx New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reg3n - how do you know that the cracked version of Revalver there are no manuals????????????
     
  10. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    I've just googled for a cracked version, and it comes with the manual.
     

Share This Page