This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Printing drum samples question

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by JayB, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Just curious how you guys print drum samples. The way I do it is probably not the best way. Usually I'll set up SSD or whatever, a full kit, then solo out the drum I want to print one at a time. If it's toms for instance, I'll solo the first tom, pan it center, and bounce it. Then I'll import it, put any processing on it and continue this sequence with the rest. What do you do?
     
  2. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Route the tracks to another blank audio track and then hit record.
     
  3. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yeah you're doing it the hard way. Not sure about SSD, but I'm sure it has to have a multi output function. I typically use trigger on individual drums. Make new audio tracks, set their input to a bus. Set the trigger tracks output to that same bus. Hit record. All tracks done in one pass with no importing.
     
  4. rfahey86

    rfahey86 Death Be Not Proud

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dickson City, Pa
    ^ works like a charm.
     
  5. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    So a separate bus for every drum? I guess I'll try it.
     
  6. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yeah. You're importing separate tracks anyway, right? How I do it if I'm in superior: Make 6 or 8 new audio tracks. In superior, set the output of each drum to its own superior buss. Name my new audio tracks and set their input to the corresponding superior bus. Hit record.

    Maybe I can find a youtube video.
     
  7. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Here you go:

    Just add audio tracks instead of aux, and hit record! All done at once.... that should save you at least 45 min per song dude.....
     
    #7 mva801, Apr 2, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2015
  8. Mago

    Mago Austrian Blech Machine

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,687
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I'm not sure right now, as I don't do midi drums in PT, but I seem to recall that I ran into some troubles printing them that way when I tried it in PT...meaning multioutput, routing to busses, recording those busses.
    Something with the delay compensation and trigger...not recalling it 100%, but I'd take a look at that
     
  9. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Interesting... yeah I'll look into it. Is there an easy way to add and delete busses in PT?
     
  10. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    The I/O menu
     
  11. Arsonstudios

    Arsonstudios Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    not sure if i understand your problem but you don't have to create busses i think. You just create the amount of audio tracks you need and then select input->plugin-> ssd channel
     
  12. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Oh, that would be much easier. I remember checking the I/O menu and it was a bit complicated, I was afraid of fucking up the whole session's busses.
     
  13. amarshism

    amarshism Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    I create midi for shells. Then route them to the sampler and have each drum output to its own aux return so I can forever change sounds.
     
  14. Bay Studio

    Bay Studio Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austria/New Jersey
    The SSD tutorial for Pro Tools will give you an idea how to do it. But things can get a little tight, if you dont understand it properly. The routing in PT is simple. As mentioned, you have 1 instrument track where your midi is on, (which in my case is the kick), after that i add 10 or 11 aux channels (dont remember exactly how many), you then route the input of each aux channel to the desired "instrument" which is held in SSD/Kontakt Player. After you´ve routed the snare, tom 1-3, cymbals LR, china, rooms etc etc etc, create as many AUDIO channels as aux channels, in that case lets stick to 11. Here´s the thing: The OUTPUT of every aux track (including the instrument track), is given its own BUS. Then simply go to your AUDIO tracks and give each INPUT the bus you want the desired instrument on. Check your levels going in, make sure they´re not too hot, and hit record.
    Works like a beauty for me when using midi drums :)
    Hope i (we) could help you out man.
     
  15. Arsonstudios

    Arsonstudios Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    what do you need the aux channels for? isn't that making things a little more complicated if you want to print the tracks anyways?
    but whatever, i think JayB can choose the method he prefers out of all those suggested haha
     
  16. Bay Studio

    Bay Studio Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austria/New Jersey
    Nah man. Not a bit! That whole process (mind the printing) doesnt take more than a couple of minutes. The aux and instrument channel/s (in PT) get deleted anyway after the printing is completed.
     
  17. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ^^^ If you're deleting the aux tracks anyway, you DEFINITELY don't need them. That's just adding an extra input and output to everything.... You can assign the input of an audio track the same as any aux track, so why do twice the work and delete them? It'll go even quicker if you just make AUDIO tracks, hit record, print, and then you don't have to delete anything.
     
  18. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    In the Slate video the dude makes 1 stereo instrument track for SSD and then 7 aux tracks and routes them.
     
  19. mva801

    mva801 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,875
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yeah, that's if you're JUST MIXING through separate tracks. If you're PRINTING, YOU DON"T NEED THE DAMN AUX's!!!!!!

    Although, it certainly won't hurt anything to have them in there before the audio tracks. if you wanted to route them to auxs, then mix and process or whatever, THEN print, you could. but even then I'd probably print the raw samples so I wasn't married to processing. Yeah any way I think of it, if you're PRINTING, aux tracks are useless.
     
  20. tempe

    tempe Captain Midnight

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Hey guys here's a quick suggestion for Pro Tools users running SSD4. As you might know Pro Tools only allows 8 virtual inputs from an instrument track which is not enough for each kit piece in SSD4, I simply pan any mono source (kick, snare top and bottom, toms, cymbal spots) hard left and right, then print, then split the stereo tracks to mono so I can print everything out in one pass.
     

Share This Page