This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pro Tools 11 Announced, 64 bit, offline bouncing, etc.

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Donovan S., Apr 7, 2013.

  1. Donovan S.

    Donovan S. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma, US
  2. Chris Lucas

    Chris Lucas I DON'T BELIEVE IN MAGIC

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Omg omg omg fuck yes I'm so happy
     
  3. Donovan S.

    Donovan S. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma, US
    Yeah, I'm really looking forward to this. You can get Pro Tools 10 anytime after today and get a free upgrade to 11 when it comes out. Looks like I'm finally gonna be moving back to Pro Tools.
     
  4. B36arin

    B36arin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have got to be fucking shitting me, I got 10 two weeks ago...

    Looks awesome though!!
     
  5. DigitalMetal

    DigitalMetal Building a Mini SSL

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London UK
  6. jeid

    jeid Terribad

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Some of the new features, the new audio engine for example, should make PT less of a pain in the ass to work with. But 64 bit and offline bounce are just bringing it up level with other DAW's.

    If everyone can get their plug ins up to date for 64bit AAX, I'm looking like I'll upgrade.
     
  7. guitarguru777

    guitarguru777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    8,534
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Whats my cost is the only question. Love the new features, but if its too pricey it wont be worth it. I just got 10HDX 4 months ago so justifying the cost may not be possible.
     
  8. worldwideweapon

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wonder if they're still gonna sell / require that production toolkit expansion to get those HD specs with native systems?

    Any native guys without expansions to comment, how you manage? Technically only VCA and maybe extra track counts might be interesting for me..
     
  9. bassguy

    bassguy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Melbourne
    $599 to go from 10HD to 11HD

    around 38:30 is pricing info

    That video I linked above says CPTK will be scrapped, so the only options to get the extra HD features now will be HD Native and HDX. Kind of annoying because then you're tied to avid interfaces, which I think was what made the CPTK such a great option since allowing third party interfaces in version 9.

    My only gripe with this upgrade is the fact that I bought an educational version of PT9 two years ago, which came with 4 years of free upgrades, but according to that video where they're telling us info directly from avid, apparently I now have to pay for my upgrade. It's still cheap, but kind of irritating.

    EDIT: Oh yeah I was excited about the new metering, but that's HD only http://apps.avid.com/protools11/
     
    #9 bassguy, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2015
  10. AEL89

    AEL89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I've been reading that you need an i7 processor just to run PT11
     
  11. grind_vince

    grind_vince Grind to the fucking core

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    France
    RTAS is finally killed ?????
     
  12. The-Zeronaut

    The-Zeronaut Mixing..Y U SO DIFFICULT?

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,796
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The only thing i thought that was great (being a reaper user) was all the metering options
    great idea really

    edit: also Dynamic Host Processing looks awesome
     
  13. Via Noctis

    Via Noctis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/Compatibility/Pro-Tools-11-System-Requirements

    from the link:

    Desktops

    Supported
    Mac Pro mid-2012 5,1 (all models, all speeds)
    Mac Pro early 2009 (all models, all speeds)

    Not Supported
    Mac Pro 3,1 "Harpertown" models and lower

    Laptops

    MacBook Pro & Air

    MacBook Pro Retina 15-inch (Mid 2012: 10,1)
    MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch (Late 2012: 10,2)
    MacBook Pro 15-inch (Mid 2012: 9,1)
    MacBook Pro 13-inch (Mid 2012: 9,2)
    MacBook Air (mid 2012 models)
    MacBook Air (2011 models)

    Mac Mini

    2012 Mac Mini (all models, all speeds)
    2011 Mac Mini (all models, all speeds)
    Mid-2010 Mac Mini (all models, all speeds)

    iMac

    2012 iMac i5 (all models, all speeds)
    Mid-2012 to Late 2009 i5 & i7 (Unibody)
     
  14. kaomao

    kaomao Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bareggio - Milano - Italy (Shitty Town)
    a big "fuck you" to all the haters.....
    PT11 beats your ass!
     
  15. Joshua Wickman

    Joshua Wickman Yes Sir!

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    This makes it perfect to upgrade!

    "If you have a collection of 32-bit RTAS-only plug-ins, you can still comfortably upgrade to Pro Tools 11. That's because Avid has created a special co-install of Pro Tools 10 and 11, which lets you switch between versions, without managing multiple disk partitions or restarting. In fact, Pro Tools 10 and 11 sessions are fully cross-compatible. Most AAX plug-ins will run in Pro Tools 10's 32-bit environment, and thanks to Pro Tools 11's Offline Bounce function, you can easily render tracks with 64-bit-only AAX plug-ins. Your Pro Tools 11 registration even comes with an iLok authorization for Pro Tools 10, so upgrading from Pro Tools 9 or an earlier version is totally painless."
     
  16. amarshism

    amarshism Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Upgrading/buying all new plugins is a major road block. Won't be able to afford for a while.
     
  17. Brett - K A L I S I A

    Brett - K A L I S I A Dreaded Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    4,907
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    France
    What??? Really??? That would be terrible, I hope they're wrong! :(
    When do they say so?

    EDIT: Damn that was at the very end of the video, had to endure the 44 minutes of "genius, awesome, killer, fantastic"... Users of PT 10 + CPTK2 (like me) will be able to upgrade to PT11 HD, so apparently PT HD can run without the HD hardware... Still annoyed that I will have to pay $999 for the upgrade (same as HD users), while it should have been $399 if the CPTK wasn't scrapped, but, well, it's a brand new software rewritten from the ground up so it does make sense in a way...
     
  18. greyskull

    greyskull Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    6,077
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Mac Pro isn't supported, but that doesn't mean it won't work....
     
  19. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    Pro Tools upgrades always makes me laugh.
     
  20. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    I half want to upgrade as I'm planning to get a new Mac Mini this year anyway, but I really can't be bothered with having to jump from one version to another for certain plugins. Might be time to trim the fat and keep my plugs to just the bare essentials.
     

Share This Page