This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pro Tools HD + Thunderbolt rumours

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Jarkko Mattheiszen, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Jarkko Mattheiszen

    Jarkko Mattheiszen The FU guy.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6,524
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lappeenranta, Finland
  2. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    It's not really a major hardware upgrade at all, if anything this is actually Avid not being assholes for once. It's just an expansion box that lets you use HD cards in systems that don't have PCI connectivity. So if Apple cans the Mac Pros, you just dump your existing HD cards into this expansion box, plug it into your Thunderbolt port and you are in business. I think it's a great move! Would let you use full on HD with an iMac or MacBook Pro as well.
     
  3. Jarkko Mattheiszen

    Jarkko Mattheiszen The FU guy.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6,524
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lappeenranta, Finland
    EDIT:

    Argh, scratch that, I misunderstood. What I meant about the upgrades was that it's not a good time to upgrade your rig right now, since there are major changes in the whole HD architecture happening in the future. I want to see what they come up with and how things work out before getting a new iMac or switchinmg to a MacPro.
     
  4. AdamWathan

    AdamWathan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
    Ahhh my mistake! Yeah definitely not a good time to be buying into a Mac Pro by the sounds of it.
     
  5. fatalforce

    fatalforce Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I'm glad you brought this up, as this something I have been thinking about for awhile. With the release of ProTools 10, Avid said that they would no longer be supporting any legacy Digi hardware. For the past 6 months I have been contemplating to get the Black Lion Audio mod on my 002r or some other more powerful interface. Now, I am at loss. I hate to get a big upgrade and know it will be uncompatiable with a future update on PT. I wish they would shed some light on this as well.

    back on topic, I have been excited about thunderbolt since they announced it. Almost zero latency!
     
  6. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
  7. hasso

    hasso New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where this ~$1000 price info comes from?
     
  8. AudioGeekZine

    AudioGeekZine arsehole know-it-all

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Magma site says $979 for 3 slot expansion.
    Have not seen a price for Sonnet's single or dual slot models yet.


    I'm really hoping for anything to happen audio wise with thunderbolt (because I have it on my iMac).
     
  9. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Sorry guys I don't understand this...
    Is it for getting HD for LE users??? I'm on PT10 /iMac so it could be a great upgrade!
     
  10. drew_drummer

    drew_drummer Dancefap

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6,486
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London, UK
    Don't do it.
     
  11. ::XeS::

    ::XeS:: Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    Nope. It's like using HD cards with a macbook or imac.

    iMac -> thunderbolt -> external pci chassis with HD cards -> AVID interfaces.
    It's not a thunderbolt interface with awesome performance but only a way (expensive) to use an external chassis.
    So if you have an iMac or Macbook pro, you have to buy HD cards and the chassis to run PT HD.
    It's a fucking big investment anyway
     
  12. Jarkko Mattheiszen

    Jarkko Mattheiszen The FU guy.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6,524
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lappeenranta, Finland
    Really? There were pics of HD running on a thunderbolt chassis way before 9 was released. But yeah, of course Avid will be the last to get it working and it will be horrible and too expensive anyway, 'cause you know, they're Avid :loco:

    I wouldn't stress over those exopansion boxes either. Thunderbolt is pretty much taking it's first steps in the consumer market, so I'm sure there will be other options.
     
  13. Heabow

    Heabow More cowbell!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,994
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    France
    Ok, thank you for the info ;)
     

Share This Page