This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Pro Tools refusing to load out of nowhere?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by JayB, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok, I've never had this particular problem before. Out of nowhere, Pro Tools is refusing to load. I click the pinned icon on the taskbar, it lights up for a few seconds, then nothing. Same with the desktop icon, the start menu icon, I even tried running as Admin and even did a System Restore. Anyone else ever have this problem and know of a fix? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Anyone? This is kind of a problem I need to solve quickly...
     
  3. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I just tried trashing prefs and databases and restarting, still no luck. Any ideas besides reinstalling?
     
  4. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Cmon, somebody has to have some ideas...
     
  5. egan.

    egan. daylightdies.com

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NorCal
    Try pulling the plugins out of the folder and booting. If that works add them back one at a time. Rewire is sort of notorious for causing issues.
     
  6. ::XeS::

    ::XeS:: Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Italy
    Did you install anything between the last time it started correctly and when it refused to start?
     
  7. Trevoire520

    Trevoire520 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,059
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    I had this on my mac friday night, tried again today and all was fine... Weird'
     
  8. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Thanks for the replies! I was just about to reinstall, but I'll try the plugins thing first. And no, I haven't installed anything between when it worked and when it stopped working. I even tried a system restore.
     
  9. Skinny Viking

    Skinny Viking ¯\(°_o)/¯ How do Lydian?

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Philly
    maybe something is crapping out with your hardware? I forget if you're on LE or not
     
  10. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok, where is the plug ins folder that I need to pull plug ins out of? I don't see a plug ins folder anywhere...
     
  11. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yeah, LE. I'm using the MBox as my sound card at the moment so it seems to be working ok...
     
  12. LydonB

    LydonB Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Ashburn, VA
    If it is still not working, try holding N immediately after you open the application. I have seen that fix Pro Tools not loading before.
     
  13. Skinny Viking

    Skinny Viking ¯\(°_o)/¯ How do Lydian?

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Philly
    program files > common files > digidesign > dae > plugins (off the top of my head)
     
  14. Skinny Viking

    Skinny Viking ¯\(°_o)/¯ How do Lydian?

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Philly
    its possible there may still be an issue with it communicating to and allowing PT to launch although in all honesty I wouldn't know how to check for that other than doing a complete re-install of PT and seeing if it works after
     
  15. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I guess I have no choice but to reinstall. I tried removing a few plugins, no dice. If it was the hardware, it would still open up and show the Pro Tools loading screen, it would just stop after a few seconds and say please insert hardware.
     
  16. Skinny Viking

    Skinny Viking ¯\(°_o)/¯ How do Lydian?

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Philly
    sucks but at least you'll know for sure when you reinstall PT

    if its still fuckin with ya after then something crawled up your hardware's ass ;)
     
  17. BLUElightCory

    BLUElightCory Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,535
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    If you are on Mac, try this. There may be a similar fix for Windows. I had a similar problem and this helped:

    1. Find the Pro Tools LE icon in the Finder. On my computer it's in the "Pro Tools" folder under "Applications" > "Digidesign."

    2. Right click on the icon and select "Show Package Contents."

    3. Double-click "Pro Tools LE" in the "Contents" > "Mac OS" folder. Pro Tools should open.
     
  18. slimebag21

    slimebag21 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does pt8le require an ilok? I use pt9 and sometimes it won't recognize ilok on initialization, I take it out, put it back into the same usb port and it usually works. If it does'nt then I restart, and it'll load eventually. The ilok is a pain.
     
  19. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    No, but I do have an ilok for other programs I've bought. PTLE8 has a dongle of its own, the Mbox
     
  20. JayB

    JayB Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok so I unintsalled and am in the process of trying to reinstall. However, now I'm hitting another goddamn snag, and I remember having this problem a while back. When installing from the CD on Win 7, it gets stuck at installing digidesign drivers. I remember a PT rep had told me to take all the file off the CD onto a hard drive, and I found those files and started the install from there. It seems like it's still having the same problem. I even tried running as admin. So does anyone have a suggestion on this other, fun problem? It's so nice losing a full day of work to shit like this :)
     

Share This Page