This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Programmed drums MIDI tempo changes

Discussion in 'F.O.H.' started by musickey, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    Needs some help fellas. I got around to showing my drummer how to program drums within Nuendo, my problem is my drummer has a full song programmed but some off the tempo's are off a few BPM within the song, and i cant figure out how to adjust the tempo for one spacific section without it effecting the rest of the MIDI that follows. Im sure im missing something simple just cant seem to figure it. any help is appreciated.
     
  2. Plankis

    Plankis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm not sure what you mean but either change the tempo in Tempo track(ctrl+t) or just cut the midi in parts and edit the weird ones.
     
  3. Seth Munson

    Seth Munson How do Amber Lamps?

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Midi should be snapped to the grid.

    you should be able to do tons and tons of tempo changes and it should not effect the "performance" at all
     
  4. JeffTD

    JeffTD Senhor Testiculo

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Make sure your MIDI track is set to "musical mode" and not "linear mode" - that way, all tempo changes will cause the drums to slow down/speed up accordingly.
     
  5. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    Thanks brother that was money! im a dumb ass.....

    Another thing im encountering is..Say you have an entire song mapped out but your drummer over engineers the programming ;) and adds 1 beat to many in a section, how the fuck do you remove that beat without it completely destroying the arrangement that follows? For example if I change that one problem beat, how do I select the following meters and tempo timeline and move them together? Im sure you guys have run into the "o shit we didn’t play that verse enough measures”. Is there an easy way of to correct this without jacking up everything there after?
     
  6. Force666

    Force666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    On the tempo map window, select your quantize amount (16ths etc) and use the arrow tool to select all the little square past the one you need to edit, hold control and shift all the tempo markers backwards the amount needed.

    It's fuckin annoying that cubase doesn't automatically shift the tempo markers, even if you "delete time".
     
  7. Force666

    Force666 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    also, if it's arranged properly in musical time, you should make that bar a 3/4 , 7/8 or whatever if you cut a beat out , if that's what you meant.
     
  8. musickey

    musickey djenital moosic

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    INDIANA
    Thanks alot man! i will give that i shot when i get home. My drummer is basicaly from scratch recreating older recordings that were not tracked to a click, and programming the beats. once we get past this nightmare it will be easy to continue writing from scratch. thanks again for the help fellas
     

Share This Page