This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reamping 101

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Ola Englund, Jul 16, 2014.

  1. Ola Englund

    Ola Englund Only gay in the village

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I know a lot of the people here probably already know what re-amping is all about BUT for the people that still hasn't gotten a grip of what it is and what you're actually doing, I made this video.

    [ame]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hm46WaRUkFw&list=PL5323002DC14308B9&index=10[/ame]
     
  2. BearOnGuitar

    BearOnGuitar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Not new to reamping but I always love to watch your videos Ola! How accurately does the Reload match the volume of the reamped DI signal to plugging in straight to the amp? Any chance you could upload a short clip of the direct amp signal?
     
  3. ForHerDeadEyes

    ForHerDeadEyes Señor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Gött mos, du!
    You've reamped tons of times more than I have, so I wonder if you use anything to align the reamp:ed track with the original DI-track?
    Like an IR or drumsample, something like that, so the guitar isn't slightly after, and in case you need to reamp it again or add another amp, etc.
     
  4. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Just use a click impulse. The stock Pro Tools click works great. Can align them down to the sample.
     
  5. ForHerDeadEyes

    ForHerDeadEyes Señor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Good tip, I thought about using a Dirac(?) one, at several volumes to make sure it aligns perfectly and without being masked by the distortion..
     
  6. abt

    abt BT

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You mean feeding the click through the impulse then using the result manually aligning them right? Or am I missing something?
     
  7. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Set up a click track and route it to a new channel. Record one of the clicks on that new channel. Chop the audio region up so it starts at the same point as the click. Save that region as an audio file (you'll want it for future sessions).

    Simply import that audio track at the start of any DI you reamp, and then manually align the tracks after reamping. It will be very easy to see where.
     
  8. Ola Englund

    Ola Englund Only gay in the village

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,999
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    I don't have issues with audio latency right now but I have struggled with this in the past, that's a great idea Ermz!
     
  9. korbiar

    korbiar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    shortcut in pro tools -> control option shift 3
    it creates a signal, align it tot that click signal
     
  10. Delitzsch

    Delitzsch Führendes Mitglied

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    28
    How many milliseconds of latency until you have issues?

    Right now with my Steinberg UR28M set at 64 samples buffer size, I have 4.3 msec input latency and 5.3 msec output latency. Is this good? Will a click impulse be needed?
     
  11. Ermz

    Ermz ¯\(°_o)/¯

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    20,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    IMO, yes. You should always align the two. It isn't the reamping process' job to adjust the pocket and feel of the performance.
     
  12. bryan_kilco

    bryan_kilco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poconos, PA
    So, as far as I know, a lot of DAW's have (supposed) latency compensation. Apparently this doesn't exactly hold true?
     
  13. abt

    abt BT

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Got it. I do this too. When you said use a "click impulse" I thought there was some sort of mystical impulse that I'd never heard of.
     
  14. abt

    abt BT

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    My tips:

    1. Basically the same as what Emz said but I don't export any tracks - in Pro Tools, setup a click track, you're going to do this anyway, then send it to a new track. Record a few seconds. The output sound be on the grid if its not then you've got a problem. I then copy a few clicks to each track that's going top go the outboard gear that's got latency. If it's all analogue you should be okay. I use spdif to my Kemper and there's a small delay.



    2. If your DAW has hardware delay compensation: Record the above mentioned click through the outboard device and workout what the delay is. You can then add this to to you I/O setting if you're DAW has it. This is the best because you never have to adjust your tracks. I also workout the delay in samples then convert it to milliseconds, I've found this to be more accurate than trying do it in milliseconds because a sample is the smallest selectable part in your DAW and often the delay is not to the exact millisecond.

    For example, I recently calculated the delay of an outboard processor to be 9ms because Pro Tools would only allow me to select whole milliseconds. After switching to samples it turns out that the delay was in fact 9.2ms. I put this into the hardware delay compensation settings in the Pro Tools i/o for that send and the result was sample perfect delay compensation.

    Sample rate/1000 = samples per millisecond so at 44.1k sample rate 1ms = 44.1 samples. If you workout your delay is 406 samples just divide that by 44.1 and you'll get the result in milliseconds, in this case 9.2



    3. If you have a Kemper amp make sure you turn on the "Constant Latency" setting found in the "Master" output settings. Without this on you will probably end up crying.
     
  15. Delitzsch

    Delitzsch Führendes Mitglied

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This is confusing. Anybody got a video on how to do this?
     
  16. Melodeath

    Melodeath Moonbow

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Don't trust your DAWs latency compensation for recording. I align my reamps after the fact using a high-transient signal at the beginning of the DI track, kind of like what Ermz said. It's usually 3 or 4 milliseconds off for me. This also means ALL of your overdubs are off by that amount. The choice is yours if you want to worry about that.
     
  17. WildChild88

    WildChild88 New Metal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1


    Hey Ola, Im new to reamping and i have a quick question. the majority of my track sounds good when i am reamping, i am coming out of the daw at -6db at the peaks, but theres points in the song where it is -15 or -20 db, and it tends to sounds really weak through the reamping phase. is there a way to fix this?

    can anybody help me out here?
     

Share This Page