This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Reaper Malfunction?

Discussion in 'Backline' started by Robert W, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. Robert W

    Robert W Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ran into a problem using Reaper this morning. I was using POD Farm and then opened Reaper so as to use some external IRs. But when Reaper opens it completely cuts off all volume/output from POD Farm. Also, when I close out Reaper the volume/output from POD Farm stays off as well.

    This began happening this morning. Haven't changed any settings and the POD/Reaper combo was working fin just last night.

    Any tips on where to start looking for the problem?
     
  2. reg3n

    reg3n Señor Miembro

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina
    Turn off Pod farm standalone and use vst version inside REAPER. That's if I got your post correctly. This happens when an application takes control of the driver, like DAW's do, you can disable this feature but, it's something I wouldn't do, it makes enough sense without going into much detail.
     
  3. Robert W

    Robert W Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Am not really sure of what's going on here. Using POD in its stand alone format using my UX1 I'm getting normal output/sound. But today I plugged in as I usually do running Reaper so I can use an IR loader and today no sound. Didn't change anything. Didn't download anything new. Just all of a sudden Reaper isn't "talking" to UX1/POD.

    Launched Reaper by itself and am having no problems with output or getting VSTs to work. Also, the UX1/POD is working fine with my other DAW, Riffworks.
     
  4. abaga129

    abaga129 The Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Girardeau, MO
    Like reg3n said, you have to use the vst form of podfarm on a track inside reaper. If you have podfarm open in standalone and working fine, and then open Reaper, it will take control of the soundcard from podfarm.
     
  5. Robert W

    Robert W Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It never did before and I've been using the two like this for years now.
     
  6. Erik Monsonis

    Erik Monsonis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,246
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I've never had this problem, and I always use POD Farm standalone (I use max buffer, so i wouldn't be able to track without it).

    To me it looks like a bad driver, have you tried reinstalling reaper and pod farm drivers?
     
  7. Robert W

    Robert W Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Put the POD folder in my shared VST folder and ran in Reaper like you suggested. Got a 100% improvement in my tones!

    This may have been the single best tone related advice I've ever gotten. Thanks again.
     
  8. Loren Littlejohn

    Loren Littlejohn Lover of all boobage.

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11,754
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Auburn NY- we grow em you listen
    I've never had this issue either. :fu:
     

Share This Page